Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Matthias Sindelar

Inscription.
In diesem Haus verstarb in der Nacht zum 23. Jänner 1939 unter ungeklärten Umständen der Wiener Fußballkönig Matthias Sindelar, genannt "der Papierene" Sindelar, geb. am 10. Februar 1903 in Kozlau (heute Kozlov, Tschechien), war lange Jahre Herzstück und spielerischer Kopf sowohl der Wiener Austria als auch des legendären Wunderteams.

(English translation):

In this building on the night of January 23, 1939, under uncertain circumstances, the Viennese football king Matthias Sindelar died. Known as "Der Papiere" (Man of Paper), he was born on February 10, 1903 in Kozlau (today Kozlov, Czech Republic), and was for many years the head and heart of both FC Wien Austria and of the legendary “Wonder” team.

Erected 2008 by Wien Austria.

Regarding Matthias Sindelar. Note that in this context, “football” is what Americans would call soccer.

1. Matthias Sindelar (Wikipedia).
Overview: Matthias Sindelar (10 February 1903 – 23 January 1939) was an Austrian professional footballer. Regarded as one of the greatest Austrian players of all time, Sindelar played for Austria Wien and the Austria national football team.
(Submitted on January 17, 2023.)

2. History’s Forgotten People: Matthias Sindelar.
On his career: Sindelar made his name with FK Austria Vienna, a team he would help win the Austrian Cup numerous times
2. Matthias Sindelar Marker - wide view
The Sindelar marker is visible here directly below the one for the Wiener Aero-Club.
in the 1920s and 30s. But it’s his role in the Austrian national team that really sealed his place as the most significant player of his era. Interestingly, though, the legendary period associated with Sindelar didn’t commence until several years after he joined the team... He made his debut for Austria in 1926, scoring in his first match. But it wasn’t until 1931, and a seminal game against Scotland – then a major force in European football – that the world sat up and noticed. They demolished Scotland 5-0, inaugurating an era of jaw-dropping dominance. Over the next few years, the “wunderteam” brought forth scorelines which even a Hollywood screenwriter would hesitate to invent. They beat Germany 6-0. Switzerland were crushed 8-1. Hungary were thrashed 8-2. France fell 4-0. During their early 30s peak, Austria were arguably the best team on the planet, and Sindelar was their star.

3. The Extraordinary Life and Death of Matthias Sindelar (These Football Times). The uncertain circumstances of Sindelar’s death, in particular whether he and his girlfriend died of carbon monoxide poisoning, and whether he had run afoul of the Nazis, has spawned numerous articles discussing the case. This is one of those articles, as good as any and probably better than most. (Submitted on January 17, 2023.)