Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chippewa County Courthouse

Inscription. The Chippewa County Courthouse, a part of which can be seen when looking east down the walkway, has been in continuous use since it was constructed in 1877, making it the oldest operational courthouse in Michigan. Designed by John Scott, it is an example of the Second Empire architectural style, common in the late 1600's. The clock and bell tower are part of the original rectangular structure. Two additions were built in 1904 and during the 1930's both closely following the original architectural style. With the support of various public and private funds, including a millage approved by the citizens of Chippewa County, the Courthouse was fully restored and rededicated in 1989.

Chippewa County was split off from Michilimackinaw County (formed from the entire Upper Peninsula and part of the lower) in 1826. Sault Ste. Marie was chosen as the county seat. The Chippewa County Courthouse was built in 1877 for $20,000, using a design by Detroit architect William Scott and his son John. In 1904, a rear addition costing $25,000, designed by R. C. Sweat, was added to the structure. A second addition was constructed in approximately 1930.
(Submitted on January 17, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The courthouse marker is on the reverse side of the downtown directory seen on the right side of the street.
3. Chippewa County Courthouse
This is the view down the alley described on the marker showing the south end of the courthouse.