Dawson in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Britton Dawson Home

Inscription. Granted a bounty of Navarro County land for his participation in the Battle of San Jacinto, April 21,1836, cattleman Britton Dawson (1817-1905) settled here in 1847. He occupied a three-room cabin before erecting this two- and-one-half story Greek Revival house in 1858-59. Built of cypress hauled by oxcart from the Texas Gulf Coast, the structure has an unusual suspended gallery on the second floor. A residence for Dawson's large family, it also served as a stage stop. Land for Dawson townsite was donated in 1881 by two of Dawson's sons, Dave and Henry.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977

More about this marker. The original house was destroyed by fire some years ago and nothing is left of this historic home. The new building located on the old home site is on private property and there is no public access to the historic site.

1. Britton Dawson Home. Navarro County Genealogy (Submitted on January 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Britton Dawson - Photos. Find a Grave
"The present town of Dawson, near which the battle of Battle Creek was fought, was named in honor of Britton Dawson, and who was an early settler, moving there from Milam county in 1849. He was a large land owner living in that vicinity when the
The building in the photo is not the original historic home.
Cotton Belt Railroad was build through there in 1880. He was of the tall, angular, rugged pioneer type, always a privileged character in any company, possessed a voice commensurate with the size of the broad acres over which he reigned."
(Submitted on January 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Britton Dawson Home Marker from the road
The Dawson family cemetery can be seen behind the red barn in the photo. The marker is located behind the fence and can be seen on the left side of the red barn.