Near Dawson in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Site of Liberty Hill Settlement

Inscription. A mile west of the 1838 Battle Creek Massacre Site, this cemetery marks the location of Liberty Hill, an Anglo-American community begun during the following decade. Samuel and Prudence (Matthews) Wright, from Maury County, Tenn., settled here in 1849. They were relatives of Dr. George W. Hill, Indian agent and trading post operator at Spring Hill, half a day's wagon ride from here. The Wrights acquired land and attracted pioneer neighbors. In 1860, Liberty Hill Cumberland Presbyterian Church was organized by members of the Fullerton, Garner, McCandless, Moore, Richey, Slaughter, Wright, and Younger families. Wright donated a church site.

After the Civil War (1861-65), in which men of this community served, a new influx of settlers included the M.A. Wilkes family, relatives of the Wrights. Prosperity prevailed in the settlement. Continuing his interest in the public good, Wright gave land (1876) for this cemetery and (1884) for public school uses. The rise of Dawson and Hubbard, Cotton Belt Railroad shipping points, drew population from the Liberty Hill area. The school was removed in 1917; the church dissolved in 1929. Land which once was intensively farmed has now reverted to grazing.

is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

2. The view of the Former Site of Liberty Hill Settlement Marker and cemetery along the highway