Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Black Cutter

Inscription. The Black Cutter symbolizes black cowboys who have been part of Texas history since the early nineteenth century. Working as an outrider, it is his job to keep the cattle together and moving as a herd. His leather chaps show the marks of many mesquite thorns as they serve to protect his legs from brush along the trail. Some black cowboys eventually became ranch foremen and managers. Many were hired as federal peace officers in the Indian Territory while others ultimately owned their own farms and ranches.

Erected 2006 by Baccus Plaza.

A good many of the first black cowboys were born into slavery but later found a better life on the open range, where they experienced less open discrimination than in the city. After the Civil War many were employed as horsebreakers and for other tasks, but few of them became ranch foremen or managers. Some black cowboys took up careers as rodeo performers or were hired as federal peace officers in Indian Territory.
(Submitted on January 19, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Black Cutter Statue and Marker with Longhorn statue