Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trail Boss

Inscription. The Trail Boss was responsible for leading the cattle drive to market. A hard delivered by contract drovers typically consisted of as many as 3,000 head of cattle and employed about eleven persons.

Most days were uneventful. Drudgery was occasionally interrupted by violent weather, stampedes, dangerous river crossings, and, rarely, hostile indians. The cowboy's laborous way of life tended to develop rough-and-ready virtues, as well as extraordinary skill in horsemanship and marksmanship. The cowboys chose their attire and equipment to suit their particular tasks and environment. The ten-gallon, or broad-brimmed hat shields his head from sun and rain, a kerchief pulled over the lower part of his face protects it from dust, tight pants faced with leather chaps protect his legs from insects and brush, and boots with high heels to prevent his feet from slipping out of the stirrups. Traditionally he carries a revolver and a lariat, or lasso, made fast to the saddle horn for roping cattle.

Here, the Trail Boss sits atop his horse high above the bluff observing and waiting as his skilled cowboys drive the Texas Longhorn down the Shawwee Trail through Collin County.

Erected 2006 by Baccus Plaza.

Industry & Commerce.

Cattle trailing was the principal method of getting cattle to market in the late nineteenth century. It provided Texans with a practical, economical means of marketing surplus livestock. It also achieved mythological stature as an aspect of
the American frontier. Although their heyday was from 1866 to 1890, organized livestock drives to market in the United States date to the seventeenth century, especially in the Carolinas, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. Easterners, however, often afoot and aided by shepherd dogs, herded relatively tame animals, whereas Texas drives during the nineteenth century usually featured mounted riders tending decidedly wilder beasts, at first mostly longhorn cattle and usually mavericks.
(Submitted on January 19, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Closeup of the Trail Boss Statue