Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church on San Pedro Creek

Inscription.  After The Emancipation Proclamation reached Texas in 1865, a congregation of approximately one hundred formerly enslaved people and free African-Americans came together in San Antonio in 1867 under the spiritual discipline of the African Methodist Episcopal Church (A.M.E.C). They gathered at each other's homes with no central place to worship until 1871, when they secured the former Menger Soap Factory on San Pedro Creek, establishing the first physical meeting place for African Americans and the A.M.E.C. in San Antonio.

St. James, the first A.M.E. church in San Antonio where African-Americans worshipped autonomously and without restrictions imposed by others, became a beacon on the west side of San Antonio. Its ministry stressed political participation, education, civil rights, public service and economic empowerment, with members having served as firefighters, freemasons, postal workers, and college founders. This exemplifies the spirit of the Free African Society, from which the A.M.E.C. evolved.

Captions
1: Former Church Building in foreground, ca. 1880
2: San Antonio
Daily Express, 11/28/1874
3: A Timeline: Site on San Pedro Creek

[Spanish Text]
Iglesia Episcopal Metodista Africana de St. James en San Pedro Creek

Luego de Que la Proclamación de la Emancipación llegara a Texas en 1865, una congregación de aproximadamente cien afroamericanos libres, anteriormente esclavizados se reunieron en San Antonio en 1867 bajo la disciplina espiritual de la Iglesia Episcopal Metodista Africana (A.M.E.C). Se reunían en las viviendas de unos y otros sin un sitio central de culto hasta 1871, cuando obtuvieron la antigua Menger Soap Factory en San Pedro Creek, estableciendo el primer lugar de reunión físico para los afroamericanos y la A.M.E.C. en San Antonio. St. James, la primera iglesia A.M.E. en San Antonio, donde los afroamericanos celebraban su culto de forma autónoma y sin restricciones impuestas por otros, se convirtió en un ejemplo en el lado oeste de San Antonio. Su ministerio hacía hincapié en la participación política, la educación, los derechos civiles, el servicio público y el empoderamiento económico, con miembros que se desempeñaron como bomberos, francmasones, trabajadores del correo y fundadores de universidades. Esto ejemplifica el espíritu de la Sociedad Africana Libre, de la cual evolucionó la A.M.E.C.

Subtítulos
2. The view of the St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church Marker along Cameron Street