Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Lanseloet / Lancelot

Inscription.
Lanseloet van Denemerken is verliefd op Sanderijn, een dienares van zijn moeder. De liefde is wederzijds, maar Sanderijn wijst Lanseloet af omdat ze vanwege hun verschil in stand nooit kunnen trouwen. Het is een voorbeeld van hoofse liefde, waarin een edelman of ridder liefde koestert voor een onbe- reikbare, vaak reeds gehuwde vrouw.

Lanseloet van Denemerken is een van de vier abele spelen en wordt over het algemeen ook beschouwd als het oudste van de vier. De andere drie zijn: Gloriant, Esmoreit en Winter ende Somer.

Als toneelstuk werd het eeuw na eeuw opgevoerd, bewerkt en uitgegeven, tot in de huidige tijd.

(English translation:)

Lanseloet van Denemerken (Lancelot of Denmark) is in love with Sanderijn, a servant of his mother. The love is mutual, but Sanderijn rejects Lanseloet because they can never get married because of their difference in status. It is an example of courtly love, in which a nobleman or knight cherishes love for an unattainable, often already married woman.

Lanseloet van Denemerken is one
of the four noble plays and is generally considered the oldest of the four. The other three are: Gloriant, Esmoreit and Winter ende Somer.

As a play it has been staged, adapted and published century after century, up to the present day.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Lanseloet / Lancelot Marker - wide view

1. Lanseloet van Denemerken (Wikipedia).
Overview: Lanseloet van Denemerken (Lancelot of Denmark) is a Middle Dutch drama. It is one of the four abele spelen ("able plays") contained in the Van Hulthem Manuscript and consists of 925 lines in rhyme.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023.)

2. Lanseloet van Denemerken (Lancelot of Denmark) (canon).
Overview: As one of the so-called abele spelen (noble plays), Lancelot belongs to the earliest plays in the Dutch language. It is remarkable that these first plays are secular in content rather than religious. Specifically, Lancelot is a courtly romance both in its substance and its style.

The earliest tragedy: In contrast to the other abele spleen, Esmoreit and Gloriant, Lancelot ends badly for the eponymous hero. This makes the play also the earliest tragedy in the revived secular theatre of the Middle Ages. This gripping, tragic character may help to explain why
Lancelot was even more of a success than the other “noble plays”. Aside from one medieval manuscript, Lancelot of Denmark survives in a number of prints from the fifteenth to the eighteenth centuries.