Marquette in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Northern's Original Campus

1. Northern's Original Campus Marker (north side)
Inscription.
Northern Michigan University's original 20 acre site was donated to the State Board of Education by John M. Longyear and Frederick Ayer in 1899. The first dormitory (1900-1917) was located to the south across Kaye Avenue. D. F. Charleton was the architect of the complex which developed on this site, which was the center of the campus for its first 50 years. The first building, South Hall was dedicated on July 3, 1900. A fire destroyed the structure in December 1905. Reconstructed two years later, it was renamed Longyear Hall. It was followed by the Peter White Hall of Science (1902) and the library (1904) and gym (1906) annexes. The complex was completed with the construction of Kaye Hall (1915) with its famous atrium lobby. The Lydia Olson Library was dedicated in October 1951. These structures were removed in 1972-1973 and were replaced with the Cohodas Administration Building (1975). Longyear Hall remained until 1993.

John D. Pierce School
Connected to this complex was the John D. Pierce School, named after the first Superintendent of Public Instruction in Michigan, which was occupied in April 1925. Pierce School, consisting of grades K - 12, was the laboratory school for the training of teachers at Northern. In 1961 the State Legislature closed the high school. That year the basketball
team coached by Vic Hurst won the state class “D” championship. The elementary grades ended in 1971. The building continued to be used by Northern before it was demolished in 1991.

Erected 1997 by Northern Michigan University.

2. Northern's Original Campus Marker (south side)
 Northern Michigan University History.
Northern Michigan University was established in 1899 by the Michigan Legislature as Northern State Normal School to offer teacher preparation programs in Michigan's then-wild and sparsely populated Upper Peninsula. When it opened in 1899, NMU enrolled thirty-two students who were taught by six faculty members in rented rooms in Marquette city hall. Throughout the school's first half-century, education and teacher training was the school's primary focus. During this time, the school built the native sandstone buildings Kaye and Peter White Halls. In 1963, through the adoption of a new state constitution in Michigan, Northern Michigan was designated a comprehensive university serving the diverse educational needs of Upper Michigan. During this time, enrollment grew, due in large part to the 1957 opening of the Mackinac Bridge that links the Upper and Lower Peninsulas.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Northern's Original Campus