Palais-Royal in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La mort de Molière / The Death of Molière

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Ne à Paris en 1622, fils d'un bourgeois cossu, Jean-Baptiste Poquelin est saisi à vingt ans par la passion de la scène, après de solides études. Mais L’Illustre Théâtre fait faillite et la petite troupe s'engage pour treize ans de tournées en province: leur succès lui permet ensuite de regagner la capitale. En 1659, les "Précieuses ridícules" triomphent, et Molière est célèbre; pensionné par Louis XIV, cet esprit libre multiplie les audaces qui font scandale, avec "l'Ecole des femmes", "Tartuffe” et enfin "Dom Juan". En 1673, il réussit à se procurer la robe de chambre et le bonnet de nuit d'un voisin, le conseiller Foucault, célèbre dans tout le quartier pour sa manie de les porter en permanence, et les revêt pour créer le rôle d'Argan. Epuisé par une vie de labeur incessant, auteur, comédien, directeur de troupe, metteur en scène et créateur des divertissements royaux, Molière meurt ici au soir du 17 février, au sortir de la 4e représentation du "Malade imaginaire".

(English translation:)

Born in Paris in 1622, the son of a wealthy bourgeois, Jean-Baptiste Poquelin was
seized at the age of twenty by the passion for the stage, after solid studies. But L'Illustre Théâtre goes bankrupt and the little troupe undertakes thirteen years of touring in the provinces: their success then allows them to return to the capital. In 1659, his play the "The Affected Ladies" becomes a triumph, and Molière is famous; pensioned by Louis XIV, this free spirit multiplies the audacities which cause scandal, with "The School for Wives", "Tartuffe" and finally "Don Juan". In 1673, he succeeds in obtaining the dressing gown and the bonnet of night of a neighbour, Councilor Foucault, famous throughout the neighborhood for his mania for wearing them all the time, and puts them on to create the role of Argan. Exhausted by a life of incessant toil, author, actor, theater director , director and creator of royal entertainment, Molière died here on the evening of February 17, at the end of the 4th performance of the "Imaginary Invalid".

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. La mort de Molière / The Death of Molière Marker - wide view

On his death: Molière suffered from pulmonary tuberculosis, possibly contracted when he was imprisoned for debt as a young man. The circumstances of Molière's death, on 17 February 1673, became legend. He collapsed on stage in a fit of coughing and haemorrhaging while performing in the last play he had written, which had lavish ballets performed to the music of Marc-Antoine Charpentier and which ironically was titled Le Malade imaginaire (The Imaginary Invalid). Molière insisted on completing his performance. Afterwards
3. La mort de Molière / The Death of Molielère Marker - wider view
he collapsed again with another, larger haemorrhage before being taken home, where he died a few hours later, without receiving the last rites because two priests refused to visit him while a third arrived too late. The superstition that green brings bad luck to actors is said to originate from the colour of the clothing he was wearing at the time of his death.
(Submitted on January 26, 2023.)