Faubourg-Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Francisco Ferrer i Guardia

l’un des instigateurs de la Semaine
Tragique de Barcelone
il est condamné a mort et exécuté

(English translation:)

Here lived Francisco Ferrer i Guardia (January 10, 1859 - October 13, 1909), libertarian, pedagogue, anarchist, freemason and free thinker. In 1901 he created the Modern School, a rationalist education, varied and secular. He was arrested in Barcelona in 1909 and unjustly accused of being one of the instigators of the Tragic Week in Barcelona. He was sentenced to death and executed on October 13, 1909.

Regarding Francisco Ferrer i Guardia. Tragic Week: Tragic Week (in Catalan la Setmana Tràgica, in Spanish la Semana Trágica (25 July – 2 August 1909) was a series of violent confrontations between the Spanish army and anarchists, freemasons, socialists and republicans of Barcelona and other cities in Catalonia, Spain, during the last week of July 1909. It was caused by the calling-up of reserve troops by Premier Antonio Maura to be sent as reinforcements when Spain renewed military-colonial activity in Morocco on 9 July, in what is known as the Second
2. Francisco Ferrer i Guardia Marker - wide view
Rif War. - Wikipedia

Overview: Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia (January 14, 1859 – October 13, 1909), widely known as Francisco Ferrer, was a Spanish radical freethinker, anarchist, and educationist behind a network of secular, private, libertarian schools in and around Barcelona. His execution, following a revolt in Barcelona, propelled Ferrer into martyrdom and grew an international movement of radicals and libertarians, who established schools in his model and promoted his schooling approach.
(Submitted on January 27, 2023.)

3. Francisco Ferrer i Guardia Marker - wider view