Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Concentratiebuurt / “Concentration”-hood

Tweede Jodenbuurt
Voor de oorlog was 70% van de bewoners in de Transvaalbuurt Joods. Zij waren afkomstig uit de gesaneerde Jodenbuurt rondom het Waterlooplein. De meeste Joden waren niet religieus. Met hun eigen gebruiken gaven zij de buurt een levendig karakter.

Nazisme
In mei 1940 werd Nederland bezet door Nazi-Duitsland. Vanaf dat moment werden Joden steeds meer geisoleerd van de rest van de bevolking. In de speeltuin aan de Joubertstraat kwam een verplichte markt waar alleen Joden mochten kopen en verkopen.

Verzet
'Generaal' Salomon Dinsdag was een Joodse communist uit de Transvaalstraat. Hij gaf leiding aan een knokploeg. Wanneer onruststokers de buurt inkwamen, dan mepte hij ze er weer uit. De Duitse autoriteiten maakten daar snel een einde aan. Het verzet ging ondergronds. De zolder van de Kraaipanschool was een plek van waaruit in het geheim verzet werd gepleegd.

Concentratiebuurt
Door de spoordijk en de Ringvaart was de Transvaalbuurt makkelijk af te sluiten. De nazi's maakten van de Transvaalbuurt een 'concentratiebuurt'. Joden uit andere
stadsdelen, het Gooi en de Zaanstreek moesten verplicht hier naartoe verhuizen.

Deportaties
Vrijwel alle Joden zijn weggevoerd naar concentratiekampen. Met een klein bundeltje bezittingen liepen zij naar het Muiderpoortstation. Later werden Joden tijdens razzia's van huis gehaald. De laatste razzia vond plaats op 20 juni 1943. Daarna was de buurt ‘Judenrein'.

Gedenktekens
Na de oorlog keerden slechts weinig Joden terug. De meesten gedeporteerde Joden zijn vermoord in vernietigingskampen. In 1986 is aan deze muur een gedenkteken geplaatst, ontworpen door Mieke Blits. Op diverse andere plaatsen in de buurt herinneren monumenten aan de Joodse bewoners.

(English translation:)

A Second Jewish quarter
Before the war, 70% of the residents in the Transvaalbuurt were Jewish. They came from the sanitized Jewish quarter around Waterlooplein. Most Jews were not religious. With their own customs they gave the neighborhood a lively character.

Nazism
In May 1940, the Netherlands was occupied by Nazi Germany. From that moment on, Jews were increasingly isolated from the rest of the population. A compulsory market was set up in the playground on Joubertstraat, where only Jews were allowed to buy and sell.

Resistance
'General' Salomon Dinsdag was a Jewish
communist from the Transvaalstraat. He led a gang of thugs. When troublemakers came into the neighborhood, he swatted them out again. The German authorities quickly put an end to this. The resistance went underground. The attic of the Kraaipanschool was a place from which resistance was secretly carried out.

Concentration area
The Transvaalbuurt was easy to close off due to the railway embankment and the Ringvaart canal. The Nazis turned the Transvaalbuurt into a 'concentration neighbourhood'. Jews from other city districts, and the Gooi and the Zaanstreek were obliged to move here.

Deportations
Almost all Jews were deported to concentration camps. With a small bundle of belongings they walked to the Muiderpoort station. Later, Jews were taken from their homes during raids. The last raid took place on June 20, 1943. After that, the neighborhood was 'Judenrein' (“Jew-free”).

Memorials
After the war, only a few Jews returned. Most of the deported Jews were murdered in extermination camps. In 1986 a memorial was placed on this wall, designed by Mieke Blits. In various other places in the area, monuments serve as reminder of the former Jewish inhabitants.

Erected by Buurtgeschiednis Transvaal, Bewonersinitiativen Transvaal, Stadgenoot, ANWB fonds.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 20, 1943.