Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Japanese Tea Garden

Inscription. Vision and creativity changed an abandoned rock quarry into this place of beauty. Love made it a home, sustained it, and preserved it.

For many decades prior to the early 1900's this quarry supplied limestone to the Alamo Cement Company. Park Commissioner Ray Lambert visualized reclaiming the site as a Japanese-style garden and invited a newly arrived Japanese artist, K.E. Jingu, to do so. Mr. Jingu and other Japanese designers, using the quarry's natural rocks, built bridges, walkways, and lily ponds which are still here today.

Mr. Hugo Gerhardt served as head gardener and caretaker for 25 years.

In 1915 the city asked Mr. Jingu, the Japan to Seattle to Texas immigrant, and his wife, Myoshi, to make thier home here. They lived in a rock house still standing today. For 25 years they did so while rearing their 8 children: Mary, Ruth, Rae, Helen, Mable, Lillian, James, and Kimi. They managed a tea house at the gardens and they hosted increasing numbers of visitors and tourists.

Father Jingu died in 1938, but the family carried on. World War II with its Anti-Japanese emotions fell heavily on the Jingu family. They were evicted from their home and the facility was renamed "Chinese Sunken Garden".

James and Kimi went on to Army Service. James earned the Purple Heart while serving with
the 442nd Infantry Division in Europe.

After the war, the Jingu family gradually moved to California.

In July, 1983, City Council restored the origual name Japanese Tea Garden, thereby gratefully acknowledging the Jingu family's contributions and demonstrating the city's close ties with the nation and people of Japan.

Erected 1984 by City of San Antonio.

2. The view of the Japanese Tea Garden Marker from inside the gardens

More about this marker. There are 2 markers with the same name but different text on the grounds of the Japanese Tea Garden.

In 1926, at the City's invitation, Kimi Eizo Jingu, a local Japanese-American artist, moved to the garden and opened the Bamboo Room, where light lunches and tea were sold. After Mr. Jingu's death in the late 1930s, his family continued to operate the tea garden until 1942, when they were evicted because of anti-Japanese sentiment during World War II. A Chinese-American family operated the facility until the early 1960s, and it was known as the Chinese Sunken Garden. In 1984, the area was rededicated as the Japanese Tea Garden in a ceremony attended by the Jingu's children and representatives of the Japanese government.
(Submitted on January 27, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the pavilion of the Japanese Tea Garden from the trail