Günzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Janusz Korczak (Henryk Goldszmit) Memorial

Janusz Korczak - Henryk Goldszmit

geboren 1878 in Warschau

Kinderarzt, Schriftsteller, Pädagoge, Vater der Waisen, Humanist und Philosoph, Verkünder und Verteidiger des Rechtes der Kinder auf Achtung und Liebe

ermordet 1942 mit seinen Schützlingen in den Gaskammern von Treblinka

(English translation:)

born 1878 in Warsaw

Paediatrician, writer, educator, father of orphans, humanist and philosopher, proclaimer and defender of children's right to respect and love

murdered in 1942 along with the children under his care in the gas chambers of Treblinka

Erected 2003 by Vereins der Freunde des Experimentallen Theaters Günzburg e.V., Maria-Ward-Gymnasiums Günzburg, Deutschen Korczak-Gesellschaft e.V.

1. Janusz Korczak (Wikipedia).
Overview: Janusz Korczak, the pen name of Henryk Goldszmit (22 July 1878 or 1879 – 7 August 1942), was a Polish Jewish educator, children's author and pedagogue known as Pan Doktor ("Mr. Doctor") or Stary Doktor ("Old Doctor"). After spending many years working as a principal of an orphanage in Warsaw, he refused sanctuary repeatedly and stayed with his orphans when the entire population of the institution was sent from the Ghetto to the Treblinka extermination camp during the Grossaktion Warschau of 1942.
(Submitted on January 27, 2023.)

2. Janusz Korszak (United States Holocaust Museum Memorial).
From the orphanage in Warsaw to the gas
2. Janusz Korczak (Henryk Goldszmit) Memorial - wide view
The marker is visible here attached to the base of the statue.
chambers in Treblinka: In early August 1942, German authorities deported the residents of all children’s homes within the Warsaw ghetto. On the morning of August 5 or 6, German police suddenly arrived and ordered Korczak’s staff to evacuate their building. Korczak, Wilczyńska, and the rest of the small staff quickly assembled the children outside. With their dedicated caretakers assisting them, nearly two hundred children walked through the crowded streets of the ghetto to the Umschlagplatz (deportation site). Korczak and the staff tried to keep the children from panicking. Witness accounts describe the group’s march through the ghetto as orderly and dignified… After they arrived at the Umschlagplatz, Korczak and his staff boarded train cars along with the children. These trains carried deportees to the Treblinka killing center, which was located roughly sixty miles northeast of Warsaw…. Virtually all of the Jews who survived the deadly journey from the Warsaw ghetto to Treblinka in the summer of 1942 were murdered shortly after their arrival. The children and their caretakers were almost certainly all killed the day they arrived at Treblinka.

3. Janusz Korczak (Holocaust Memorial Day Trust).
On his legacy: Although Korczak was not able to save
3. Janusz Korczak / Henryk Goldszmit and the Children statue
his children from the Nazis, he did make a great deal of difference to those he comforted to the end, and to those who saw his example when the children were marched through Warsaw by the Nazis and onto the trains. While he lived and died at a time and in a place where the abuse of all human rights was on a colossal scale, Korczak’s greatest legacy is perhaps the inspiration he provided for the promotion of children’s rights worldwide, through not only his books, speeches and writings, but also by his personal example. Most of his ideas were included in the UNESCO charter for children’s rights after the war.

4. Statue title plaque
…noting the statue was created in 2003 by Itzhak Belfer of Tel Aviv. Belfer was under the care of Korczak’s orphanage from 1930 to 1938. This plaque is placed directly in front of the statue.
courtesy of Międzynarodowe Stowarzyszenie im. Janusza Korczaka (via Wikimedia Commons), circa 1930
5. Janusz Korczak