Exchange District in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Confederation Building / L'édifice de la Confédération

1. The Confederation Building /
L'édifice de la Confédération Marker
[English]
This ten story steel-framed office block is representative of early high-rise building construction technology in Winnipeg. Designed in the Chicago style of architecture by J. Wilson Gray of Toronto, it was erected in 1912 by the Carter-Halls-Aldinger Company of Winnipeg at a cost of $400,000. The building was owned and occupied by the Confederation Life Association for over 50 years. Its style, use, and placement within Winnipeg's commercial core make it an enduring symbol of the city's great economic and spatial growth in the early twentieth century.

[Français]
Cet édifice de dix étages à charpente d’acier est typique des premières gratte-ciel à Winnipeg. Conçu dans le style architectural de Chicago par J. Wilson Gray de Toronto, il a été érigé en 1912 par la Carter-Halls-Aldinger Company de Winnipeg, au coût de 400 000$. L'édifice a été la propriété de la Confederation Life Association qui l’a occupé pendant plus de 50 ans. Son architecture, son utilisation et son emplacement a cœur du centre commercial de Winnipeg en font un symbole permanent
de la croissance économique et géographique de la ville au début du XXe siècle.

2. The Confederation Building /
(marker is on north corner of the front facade, facing Main Street)

Regarding The Confederation Building / L'édifice de la Confédération. Canada Register of Historic Places (1988/08/29), as Confederation Life Building. National Historic Site of Canada (1976).

1. Confederation Life Building, Canada Register of Historic Places.
The Confederation Life Building is an excellent example of the form and technology that defined Chicago School skyscrapers in the pre-World War I era of Winnipeg's development. Designed by Toronto architect J. Wilson Gray, the building is a superior expression of the style, named for the city in which it received its fullest interpretation. Enveloped primarily in a sheath of creamy terra cotta featuring low-relief ornamentation over a steel frame, the structure's grand facade is divided into a base and midsection crowned by an elaborate
3. Confederation Building (east/front elevation)
cornice. The designer exploited the strategic site on Main Street, which bends at this point, to create a gently curved facade that gives the building even greater presence.
(Submitted on January 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Confederation Building National Historic Site of Canada.
The Confederation Building was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1976. The key elements that relate to the heritage value of the Confederation Building include its convex-curved façade, matching the curve of the street. Surviving interior fixtures on the first two storeys include: oak doors with pebbled-glass inserts; marble-tiled floors in the public areas; chain-suspended, elliptical, milk-glass fixtures, and original elevator surrounds on Main and fourth floor elevator entrances.

4. Confederation Building
(northeast elevation)