Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Narrow Gauge Railroad / Railroad Construction

Side 1
Tracklayers building narrow gauge railroad connecting Great Lakes at Toledo, Ohio, with Mississippi River reached this point October 1, 1880. In 1887, 2,000 men converted 206 miles of this to standard gauge railroad in 11 hours.

Side 2
A significant part of America’s rail system in the 19th century was 18,000 miles of 3-foot-wide narrow gauge railroad in 44 states. Most subsequently converted to 4-foot, 8˝ inch standard gauge.

Erected 1992 by Indiana Historical Bureau and National Railway Historical Society. (Marker Number 27.1992.1.)

Does not mention Marion, Indiana, where this marker stands, but it does discuss the narrow-gauge railroad being developed to connect Toledo, the Great Lakes and St. Louis. (Submitted on July 26, 2007, by M. Bowyer of Indianapolis, Indiana.)

1. Norfolk Southern
The Norfolk Southern Railroad currently operates this rail line. The Indiana Department of Transportation makes available a 2006 map of active rail lines in Indiana.
    — Submitted February 4, 2008, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.

2. The Cloverleaf RR (Narrow gauge)

The Toledo, St. Louis and Western Railroad was one of several narrow gauge lines operating out of a hub of narrow gauge lines in Delphos, Ohio. It began operations in 1877 and had reached East St. Louis on the Mississippi River under the name Toledo, Cincinnati and St. Louis Railroad by 1877. It was part of a greater scheme to connect Toledo with Mexico. In 1923, it was merged with the Nickle Plate Railroad. Ref:Railroads of Indiana; Richard S. Simms and Francis H. Parke; Indiana University Press, 1997, pg 124
    — Submitted November 2, 2010, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.