Exchange District in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

First Headquarters • International Brotherhood of Magicians

Inscription.
In 1922, on the 7th floor of this old Union Bank Building (later Royal Bank) was established the first headquarters of the International Brotherhood of Magicians, by its first President — a Canadian — Winnipeg business man, M.J.C. McMullen, known professionally as “Magician — Len Vintus,” founding member No. 1, along with American professional magic entertainer, Gene Gordon of Lyone, New York, U.S.A., founding member No. 2, as the Executive Chairman. The I.B.M. quickly grew to become the largest body of magic entertainers and hobbyists in the world, with branches (or “rings”) in most countries around the globe, including Winnipeg’s “Len Vintus I.B.M. Ring No. 40,” named after Mr. McMullen. Here, in 1922, he first published the “Linking Ring” magazine, which, as the I.B.M.’s “Voice of Magic” became — and still remains — the most widely read Magic publication of all time, now published in Kenton, Ohio, U.S.A.

This historical plaque proposed by
The Magicians’ Society of Winnipeg (Len Vintus Ring No. 40)
marking its 40th anniversary,
and unveiled by
His Worship, William Norrie, Q.C., Mayor, City of Winnipeg,
June 6, 1986.

Erected 1986 by The Magicians’ Society of Winnipeg (Len Vintus Ring No. 40).

these topic lists: CommunicationsEntertainmentFraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

(marker is on the north facade of the Union Bank Building)

1. Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Royal Bank Building.
A plaque on the north exterior of the building, unveiled by Winnipeg mayor Bill Norrie at a ceremony on 6 June 1986, commemorates the founding, in 1922, of the International Brotherhood of Magicians in a seventh-floor office of the Union Bank Building by businessman Melvin McMullen & magician Doug Henning.
(Submitted on January 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. International Brotherhood of Magicians.
The International Brotherhood of Magicians had very humble beginnings. It started as a letter-writing exchange between three young men who shared a common interest, a love for the art of magic. M.J.G. McMullen of Canada, and Gordon Avery of Buffalo, New York began writing to each other about magic in 1922. A few months later a third young man joined in the correspondence campaign. His name was Ernest Schieldge.
3. Union Bank Building
(northeast elevation)
(International Brotherhood of Magicians headquarters was on the 7th floor in 1922)

If those names sound unfamiliar to you it is because they all changed their names and became known in order as Len Vintus, Gene Gordon, and Don Rogers. That trio became the nucleus of the fledgling I.B.M. Len Vintus took the Presidency and he became I.B.M. Member No. 1; Gene Gordon was Publicity Director with I.B.M. No. 2. Don Rogers became Editor of The Linking Ring, the Brotherhood’s official journal, and he became I.B.M. Member No. 3. Werner Dornfield, better known to magicians as “Dorny,” became involved and was given I.B.M. Membership No. 4, though he claimed to be the first official member since the others were all officers!

3. The Linking Ring.
In the history of magic, The Linking Ring holds the world’s record for the greatest number of magic periodicals printed. Since 1922, millions of copies have been distributed – but only to members of the International Brotherhood of Magicians. During its ninety years, The Linking Ring has had fourteen editors and evolved from a four-page mimeographed publication to a professionally printed and internationally distributed journal. It has documented the most significant events in our art over the past nine decades, traced the rise
to fame of the “greats” in magic, and enabled magicians all over the world to exchange ideas. In the beginning, no one suspected that The Linking Ring would gain such wide circulation, eventually reaching thousands of magicians in eighty-eight countries.

The first eighteen issues of The Linking Ring were mimeographed by Len Vintus at the Union Bank Building in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.