Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Industries in Upland

Inscription.
One of the coast industries here was the lumber business due to the dense forests that once covered this part of Indiana Templeton Lumber Company grew out of this traction. It began as Thomas J. Deerons planing mill at the tum of the century. through a series of owners, the company was moved to Gas City in 1909. in 1913. Forrest C. Miller started the Miller Lumber Company in the former exemption timber Building in Upland. Miller's business at Anson and East Streets grew to include a mill, offices, and a woodworking plant. Willman Lumber Company bought the business in 1940, and it (Willman Lumber Company) later enjoyed great success in the production of Lu-Re-Co prefabricated homes.

Due to the large farming community in the Upland area, another long standing business was the Upland Grain Elevator formerly located along the tracks at the southwest comer of the Main Street Bridge. It had several owners, including a M Nabring, Floyd Jones, WW. Pearson Farmers Cooperative Company, and Kenneth Snyder R.L. B Detamore bought the operation in 1945. Under Detamore, the business had a volume of over $500.000 annually. The elevator closed soon after Detomore's retirement in 1976.

In 1911, AM. Foster of Chicago, Illinois formed a corporation named Upland Fint Bottle Co. He purchased the old Upland Cooperative Glass
Plant located along the train tracks at the northwest comer of Second Street Bridge President was AF Foster Vice President was W.C. Forbes. The plant operated in Upland until it moved to Marion and become Foster Forbes Glass Company.

Letukas Foundry was operated as a partnership by Mrs. Walter Letukas and sons, Water and Brunsel Walter Sr. purchased the Upland Fint Bottle Co. property, He moved his foundry from Jonesboro, Indiana, in 1933 and engaged in making castings for automotive, electric and stove parts. Their castings were sold throughout the Midwest and business steadily increased. When Walfer, Sr. died in 1947, his sons Brunsel and Walter, Jr. continued to manage the foundry, increasing the business with several new products until it closed in December 1973.

Erected by Upland Board of Parks and Recreation.