Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Collège Sainte-Barbe

Histoire de Paris

Inscription.
En 1460, un ancien régent de grammaire au Collège de Navarre, Geoffroy Lenormant, ouvre un établissement ou viennent étudier Ignace de Loyola et François-Xavier, futurs fondateurs de l'ordre des jésuites, et peut-être aussi Calvin. Le curé de Saint-Hilaire, Robert Dugast, dote en 1556 ce collège des revenus nécessaires à la subsistance de quatre boursiers, un principal, un économe et un chapelain. Après des fortunes diverses, les bâtiments sont rachetés, en 1798 par un ancien ecclésiastique rallié à la Révolution, Victor de Lanneau de Marcy (1758-1830), qui rebaptise l'institution "Collège des Sciences et des Arts, ci-devant Sainte-Barbe” et lui redonne un nouvel essor. Reçu à l'agrégation en 1821, Michelet y enseigne l'histoire entre 1822 et 1826; il prononce en 1825 un "Discours sur l'unité de la Science” resté célèbre. Alexandre Labrouste dirige l'établissement de 1838 à sa mort, en 1866, et ses frères édifient les bâtiments neufs, juste avant ceux de la bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève.

(English translation:)

In 1460, a former regent of grammar at the College of Navarre,
Geoffroy Lenormant, opened an establishment where Ignace de Loyola and François-Xavier, future founders of the Jesuit order, and perhaps also Calvin, came to study. In 1556, the parish priest of Saint-Hilaire, Robert Dugast, endowed this college with the income necessary for the subsistence of four scholarship holders, a principal, a bursar and a chaplain. After varying fortunes, the buildings were bought in 1798 by a former clergyman who rallied to the Revolution, Victor de Lanneau de Marcy (1758-1830), who renamed the institution "Collège des Sciences et des Arts, formerly Sainte- Barbe" and gave it a new impetus. Having passed the competitive qualifying exams in 1821, Michelet taught history there between 1822 and 1826; in 1825 he gave a lecture, "Discourse on the unity of Science", which has remained well-known to this day. Alexandre Labrouste ran the establishment from 1838 until his death in 1866, and his brothers built the new buildings, adjacent to the Sainte-Geneviève library.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Collège Sainte-Barbe Marker - wide view

Overview: The Collège Sainte-Barbe is a former college in the 5th arrondissement of Paris, France...The Collège Sainte-Barbe was founded in 1460 on Montagne Sainte-Geneviève (Latin Quarter, Paris) by Pierre Antoine Victor de Lanneau, teacher of religious studies, as a college of the University of Paris. It was until June 1999 the "oldest" college of Paris.
(Submitted on January 30, 2023.)

3. Collège Sainte-Barbe Marker - wider view, looking north on Rue Vallete
4. Collège Sainte-Barbe, vue cavalière
The marker site can be seen in this illustration at the “2”, while the site for a related marker, also called “Collège Sainte-Barbe”, can be seen at the “1”.