Rohrerstown in Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. In this general vicinity, 300 years past, three Brubaker/Brubacher/Pupather cousins, Hans (1685-1748) and brothers John Jacob (c. 1687-1751) and John (c. 1685-1720) were forced from their homeland of Switzerland due to religious turmoil. After residing in the Palatinate of Germany for several generations, the Brubakers heard from a Quaker named William Penn that there was a new land of peace and opportunity available in a place called America.

After sailing from Rotterdam for almost a month, these three men plus many other members of the Mennonite sect landed in Philadelphia. This fertile land that was later to be called Lancaster County, Pennsylvania was very similar to their homeland and thus became their final destination.
v The three Brubaker men separately purchased land which is visible from this location. Through religious freedom and farming they provided an enriching way of life for their immediate families and a unique heritage for their descendants. Today Brubakers now reside not only in the Rohrerstown community but also all over the world.

Erected 2017 by The Brubaker Families of North America.

More about this marker. This marker can not be seen from the road but can be seen from the parking area for the park.