Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lancaster Brick Company

Inscription. Two features at the location, the Little Conestoga Creek and the large railroad bridge, have historical significance for the Lancaster Brick Company, which operated on the other side of this creek from 1919-1979. Insofar as brick manufacturing requires an abundance of water, the founders of the Lancaster Brick Company chose this location based on the availability of water from the creek. In addition, the site's proximity to the railroad was another major benefit, as the company relied on rail to transport brick to dealers and distributors in Philadelphia, Wilmington, Baltimore, and New York. The railroad also facilitated the delivery of coal to the Lancaster Brick Company, who used it to power the large kilns where the bricks were fired. Rich clay deposits were another selling factor for this location; the deposits served as an excellent source of raw material for the company's manufacturing process. A large portion of the land along this trail system was mined for clay by the Lancaster Brick Company during its 60-year tenure.

"Lancaster is noticeable to strangers by the preponderance of brick used in building construction. In most cities of its size in most parts of the United States, only the main business sections would be found to have buildings of the more permanent brick or stone construction." Dr H.M.J.Klein, 1924
Historian & Professor at F&M College

Erected by Lcswma.

More about this marker. This marker can not be seen from any road.

The "large railroad bridge" mentioned on the marker
3. Quaker Brick
The Lancaster Brick Company devised the trade name and logo "Quaker Brick" to help advertise their product. Many bricks bearing the Quaker name can be found in buildings throughout Lancaster County.