Center Township in Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cole Porter

Inscription. Luke and Royce Mitchell from Edward Jones know a great investment when they see it and CSA is thankful that they banked on showcasing Cole Porter, who knew that taking music lessons in Marion would pay great dividends for him someday as well.

COLE ALBERT PORTER was born in Peru, Indiana on June 1891. At the age of eight, he began studying piano in Marion at The Marion Conservatory of Music. By age 10, he began to compose songs, and his first song was entitled Song of the Birds.

Porter's mother was instrumental in introducing him to the arts, but like most parents, wanted her child to pursue something more stable like law. Cole graduated from Yale University in 1913 with a BA degree and attended Harvard Law School from 1913 to 1914 and the Harvard School of Music from 1915 to 1916. Unlike contemporaries such as George Gershwin and Irving Berlin, Cole Porter did not succeed on Broadway in his early years and proved his parents concern accurate. Dismayed by rejection, he moved to Europe, living for some time in Paris and Venice. He was not idle, however, and continued to write with great tenacity. Many of the songs from this period would later be hits. In fact, Cole Porter's lyrics, clever rhymes helped him eventually become one of the greatest contributors to the Great American Songbook.

In 1934, his
hit, Anything Goes, appeared on Broadway. During the show's hectic rehearsal Porter once asked the stage doorman what he thought the show should be called. The doorman responded that nothing seemed to go right, with so many things being taken out and then put back in, that Anything Goes might be a good title. Porter liked it, and kept it. Cole Porter worked with Bob Hope, Jimmy Durante, Ethel Merman and many of the greats as they sang his lyrics and performed his works.

Cole Porter wound up being one of America's premier composers and songwriters and produced such classic songs as Let's Do It in 1928, You Do Something to Me in 1929, Love for Sale in 1930, What Is This Thing Called Love? in 1929, Night and Day in 1932, I Get A Kick out of You in 1934, Begin the Beguine in 1935, My Heart Belongs to Daddy in 1938, Don't Fence Me in 1944, I Love Paris in 1953, I've Got You Under My Skin, In the Still of The Night, You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To, True Love, Just One of Those Things, Anything Goes, From This Moment On, You're the Top, Easy to Love and many, many more.

Who would have ever imagined that a small eight-year-old boy, who learned how to play the piano in Marion, would create legendary music for Broadway, movies and television and provide work for countless dancers, singers, producers, crew members, record labels, etc. all over the world?

Cole
Porter followed his passion despite his parents' protective discouragement and the obvious insurmountable odds and disappointments of the business. However, recognizing artists and nurturing them at an early stage could eventually produce massive economic and spiritual rewards to them and those around.

Helping people invest for their future is what Luke and Royce Mitchell at Edward Jones do best. CSA wants to thank Luke and Royce Mitchell at Edward Jones for providing growth, diversity and stability for The Community School of the Arts and highlighting the fact that Cole Porter's stock as an iconic musician continues to soar.

3. Community School of the Arts Mural

4. Community School of the Arts Mural