Center Township in Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Samuel Plato

Inscription. Thanks to Hoosier AM/FM radio and two anonymous donors who have helped us turn back the dial to broadcast to the world the incredible accomplishments of builder Samuel Plato.

SAMUEL PLATO played a large role in shaping Marion's skyline in the early 20th Century. Plato, a gifted young African-American born in Alabama, came to Marion in 1902 as a builder, designer and architect after graduating from the University of Louisville.

Today, the most prominent surviving evidence of his work is the historic Wilson-Vaughan Hostess House at 723 W. Fourth Street. The imposing mansion was built for Marion banker J. Wood Wilson and his wife, Peggy. Today it is a hub for civic gatherings.

Other examples of his work, heavily influenced by the Arts and Crafts Movement of the early 20th Century, are the Platonian Apartments on S. Adams Street and several other private residences. In all, 10 of his buildings remain. He designed and built the First Baptist Church building at Fourth and Nebraska streets, which was razed several years ago, long after the congregation built a new building across the street. The facade from the entry to his original building was preserved and incorporated into the entrance to the current church building.

Plato lived and worked in Marion from 1902 to 1920, when he returned to Louisville
and a long career as an architect and builder in the Louisville area. He died there in 1957. Plato's designs all featured finely crafted windows and many have retained the original glass and casings. Plato's styles range from bungalow to Mediterranean to Greek-revival, yet are all related by the superior craftsmanship.

Samuel Plato was born in 1882 in Waugh, Alabama and was drawn to Marion during the prosperity of the Gas Boom in 1902. Though construction projects were plentiful, Plato, as an African-American, had difficulty landing a job. He both persevered and prospered, as the long list of his Marion projects will attest. Plato is also credited with being the first African-American to be awarded a contract to design and construct federal buildings, most notably several post offices in the Louisville area.

Though Plato left Marion in 1920, his amazing talent and indomitable spirit helped shape the landscape and character of this community right up to today.

CSA would like to thank Hoosier AM/FM and our anonymous donors for helping us tell this story of an incredible artist who over came racism and overwhelming odds to create his art in architectural design that lives on to this day... Samuel Plato is an inspiration to us all.

3. Community School of the Arts Mural