Center Township in Marion in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kenesaw Mountain Landis

Inscription. Moorehead Communications, whose stores do business as TCC, has graciously helped CSA by sponsoring Kenesow Mountain Landis, a brilliant communicator in his own right. This former Marion resident helped clean up America's past time and became the first Commissioner of Major League Baseball.

Kenesaw Mountain Landis, a towering figure in the history of baseball in America, practiced law in Marion for about two years in the late 1800s.

His office was at the northwest corner of Sixth and Washington streets, across the street from the Carnegie Building of the Marion Public Library.

First a lawyer, then a federal district judge, Landis is best remembered as the first Commissioner of Baseball and the man who restored the game to respectability after the "Black Sox” scandal involving the Chicago White Sox in 1919.

Landis was born in Millville, Ohio, in 1866, and his unusual name is a spelling variation on the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain in the American Civil War, where his father had been wounded in 1864. Landis spent much of his youth in Indiana. When he was eight, the family moved to Delphi, Ind., and then to Logansport, Ind. At age 22, he went to law school. After his graduation, he practiced law in several Indiana cities including Marion - and later practiced in Chicago.

He was named
federal judge for the Northern District of Illinois in 1905 and was a high-profile member of the federal judiciary.

He emerged as the leading candidate to preside over professional major league baseball in 1920, after the team owners in the American and National leagues had been embarrassed by the 1919 "Black Sox” scandal and other instances of players allegedly throwing games.

Landis was given full power to act in the sport's best interest and he used that power extensively over the next quarter-century. Landis was widely praised for cleaning up the game and was elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame by a special vote shortly after he died in 1944.

CSA is grateful that Moorehead Communications helped dial up this iconic figure and helped share this text, image and page of history to our community. They have helped set the tone of greatness that exist and existed right here in Grant County. If anyone knows a ring of success and strives for excellence in communication it is Moorehead Communications.

3. Community School of the Arts Mural