Poplar in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Poes in Philadelphia

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, July 28, 2021
Inscription. Edgar Allan Poe, his wife, Virginia Clemm Poe, and his mother-in-law, Maria Poe Clemm, lived in this house from 1843 to 1844. It is the only surviving house of several in Philadelphia in which the Poes lived. Note the difference between this drawing and what you see before you. This illustration shows the house before the front addition was built in 1848.

Poe thrived as an author during his six years in Philadelphia. He honed his skills as a poet, critic, and editor, wrote the first detective stories, and created enduring tales of horror. The Black Cat and The Gold-Bug were actually published during the time he lived in this house. Even though he saw some success as a writer, his personal life was tormented by the steady decline of his wife's health due to tuberculosis. Watching her sink towards certain death, Poe wrote to a friend saying how he feared he was insane “with long intervals of horrible sanity.” A stabilizing force was Maria Clemm, affectionately called “Muddy,” who cared for both her ailing daughter and her melancholy son-in-law.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Note the Raven sculpture to right.
4. Poe Marker Detail
5. Poe House
6. Poe's Grave - Westminster Burying Ground, Baltimore
The Poe's are buried together in this tomb in Westminster Burying Ground in Baltimore, Maryland.
7. Edgar Allan Poe
Born
January 20, 1809
Died
October 7, 1849
8. Virginia Clemm Poe
Born
August 15, 1822
Died
January 30, 1847
9. Maria Poe Clemm
Born
March 17, 1790
Died
February 16, 1871
10. Edgar Allan Poe
This 1845 portrait of Edgar Allan Poe by Samuel Stillman Osgood hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Edgar Allan Poe is popularly known for his poem ‘The Raven’ (1844), and like the raven itself, Poe was a dark presence amid the optimism of early American culture. Not for him was the glorification of the individual or the celebration of nature as life-giving. Poe peeled back the underside of America to sketch a world in which nothing, especially human motivation, was transparent, predictable, or even knowable. In their dark, hallucinatory imagery, Poe's writings profoundly influenced such European poets as Baudelaire and Rimbaud. In America, his voice is still singular for the strength with which it spoke against the spirit of the Romantic age in which he lived. Poe's great subject was death, and he seemed to court it in his life as well as art, dying early after proving himself unable to function in the society he dissected so remorselessly.” — National Portrait Gallery