Oak Ridge in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Grove Center

A Place of Welcome Distraction and Escape

— Manhattan Project National Historical Park —

Inscription.
Centrally located between Jackson Square and Jefferson Center, Grove Center was one of three large commercial areas built for residents of Clinton Engineer Works in need of a place to run everyday errands and escape from the stressful demands of work. Grove Center stores included Tulip Town Super Market, Wender’s Men’s Shop and Burton’s Shoe Renewery. Of special note was the 1,000-seat Grove Theater, which opened on September 28, 1944.

Residents could enjoy a movie for 35 cents (11 cents for kids), or enjoy a concert. The carefully designed theater produced superb acoustics. In its early years, a variety of renowned and talented musicians played here, including world-famous violinist Isaac Stern, the Oak Ridge Boys gospel group, and more.

Erected by National PArk Service / U.S. Department of the Interior.