Mail in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Pâtisserie Stohrer / The Stohrer Pastry Shop

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
En 1725, à l'occasion de son mariage avec Louis XV, Marie Leczynska vint à Paris, emmenant parmi la cour qui l'accompagnait le pâtissier-cuisinier de son père, Monsieur Stohrer. Cinq ans plus tard, celui-ci s'installait rue Montorgueil, et ouvrait une pâtisserie dont les spécialités allaient être les "babas” et les "puits d'amour". Vers 1864, la boutique fut décorée par le peintre Paul Baudry (1828-1886), qui venait d'atteindre la célébrité par les décors réalisés à l'hôtel Galliera et au Foyer de l'Opéra. L'immeuble, de la fin du XVIIIe siècle, comporte un curieux bas relief surmontant le portail: un globe terrestre entouré d'attributs des Arts et des Lettres.

(English translation:)

In 1725, on the occasion of her marriage to Louis XV, Marie Leczynska came to Paris, taking her father's pastry chef, Monsieur Stohrer, with her accompanying court. Five years later, he moved to rue Montorgueil, and opened a pastry shop whose specialties were to be "babas" and "puits d'amour" ("wells of love"). Around 1864, the shop was decorated by the painter Paul Baudry (1828 -1886), who
had just achieved fame for the decorations made at the Hôtel Galliera and at the Foyer de l'Opéra. The building, from the end of the 18th century, has a curious bas relief surmounting the portal: a terrestrial globe surrounded by attributes of Arts and Letters.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. La Pâtisserie Stohrer / The Stohrer Pastry Shop Marker - wide view
 About us (Stohrer).
On Nicolas Stohrer and the invention of the rum baba: Nicolas Stohrer was pastry chef to Stanislas Leszczynski, Duke of Lorraine, former King of Poland, and father of Marie Leszczynska, who married Louis XV of France. He invented the rum baba, which has since become a legendary recipe. The story goes that Stanislas once complained that his Kouglof (a brioche from Alsace) was too dry, so Nicolas doused it with Tokay or Malaga wine (according to diverging accounts), which he later replaced with rum. Nicolas Stohrer was also the creator of many other classic French pastries, such as the Chiboust cream tart, the puits d’amour and the traditional-style religieuse.
(Submitted on February 3, 2023.)