Near Nicodemus in Graham County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Boeing B-17F Crash Memorial

1. Boeing B-17F Crash Memorial
Inscription.
Dedicated 2020 to honor the six Army Air Force Personnel of 100th Bomb Group, 350th Bomb Squadron lost when their B-17F Bomber crashed north of Bogue, Kansas during a ferry flight from Casper Army Air Base, Casper, Wyoming to Tinker Field, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 2 February 1943.

"Lest we forget"

8th Air Force
100th BG, 350th BS

Pilot - 1st Lt Paul M Capaccio, NJ • Co-Pilot - FO Latimer L Stewart, CA • Navigator - 1st Lt Jacob M Madsen Jr. IA • Engineer - TSgt Thaddeus I Donlavage, PA • Radio Operator - SSgt Frank E Culver, PA • Passenger - SSgt Heiner M Bloch, MI

"May they forever fly on the wings of eagles"

Erected 2020 by private individuals and the McFarland Cemetery Board of Trustees.

More about this memorial. The marker is in McFarland Cemetery, 1 mile due south of the crash site.

Regarding Boeing B-17F Crash Memorial. The stone was set in January, 2020, funded by Loren Johnson of rural Bogue Kansas; plot was donated by the McFarland Cemetery Board of Trustees. The original dedication ceremony date was 4 April, 2020. Due to Covid-19 restrictions, dedication was delayed, then held, on 20 June 2020 at 2pm. at the McFarland Cemetery, The Reverend Dewey E. Boss officiating. Mike Boss of Hill City is
The marker lies in McFarland Cemetery in eastern Graham County, Kansas
credited with starting the project to get this memorial done, along with many contributors who supplied information relevant to the crash. This ceremony was live-streamed through Facebook to the pilot's family in New Jersey, including his two sisters who are both in their mid 90's. Thank you very much to all who were involved in this project.

3. Boeing B-17F
The Museum of Flight's Model F airborne.