Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Ang Pagpapalaya ng Maynila / The Liberation of Manila

Inscription.   Ang paglunsad ng hukbong Amerikano sa Lingayen Enero 3, 1945 ang simula ng paglaya ng Maynila at mga karatig pook sa Gitnang Luzon. Pinangunahan ng ika-37 Impanteriya na pinalakas ng Unang Kabalyaria at mga gerilyang Pilipino ang pagsalakay sa Maynila noong Pebrero 3, 1945. Ang madugong labanang naganap ay naging sanhi ng pagkamatay ng libu-libong mamamayan at pagkasira ng maraming gusali sa Intramuros at sa ibang panig ng lunsod.

(English translation:)

The embarkation of American Forces at Lingayen Gulf on January 3, 1945, is the beginning of the Liberation of Manila and and its neighboring cities and towns in Central Luzon. The attack against Manila on February 3, 1945 was spearheaded by the 37th Infantry and reinforced by the 1st Cavalry and Filipino Guerillas. The bloody battle that happened resulted to the deaths of thousands of its citizens and the destruction of many structures in Intramuros and in other neighboring cities.

Erected 1989 by National Historical Institute (now National Historical Commission of the Philippines).

is listed in this topic list: War, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is February 3, 1945.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the Facade of Araullo Building (Comelec Annex), a survivor of the Battle of Manila.