Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Walter Allward

[English]
An outstanding sculptor of some of Canada's finest public monuments, Walter Allward is best known for his masterpiece, the Vimy war memorial in France. He emerged as a dominant figure in the transition from the sculptural conventions of the Victorian era to the more abstract forms of the 20th century. Many of his works, including the Bell Memorial, combine expressive classical figures with dramatic settings. With his original sense of spatial composition, his mastery of the classical form, and his brilliant craftsmanship, Allward created works of enduring beauty.

[Français]
Célèbre pour son chef-d'œuvre, le monument commémoratif de Vimy, en France, Walter Allward réalisa certains des plus beaux monuments publics du Canada. Il fut l’un des artistes dominants du passage des conventions sculpturales de l'époque victorienne aux formes plus abstraites du XXe siècle. Plusieurs de ses créations, dont le Bell Memorial, allient figures classiques expressives et mises en scène dramatiques. Grâce à son exploitation originale de l’espace, sa maîtrise des
formes classique et son savoir-faire, Allward créa des œuvres d'une beauté intemporelle.

(looking southwest • West Street in background)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Walter S. Allward.
Walter S. Allward began life modestly in Toronto and against all odds became the foremost sculptor of his generation. He left school at fourteen and learned about sculpture by looking through books and magazines at the local library and by studying replicas at a nearby museum. By twenty, he had won his first commission and never looked back. His landmark works — the Bell Memorial; the Brantford, the Stratford, and the Peterborough war memorials; and especially his masterpiece, the Vimy Memorial in France — transformed sculpture. Despite his enormous success, Allward was largely ignored in the years after his death until 2001, when he appeared as a fictional character in Jane Urquhart’s novel The Stone Carvers.
(Submitted on February 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Walter Seymour Allward, National Historic Person.
Outstanding Canadian sculptor in the first quarter of the twentieth century.

3. Walter Allward.
Allward’s real talent lay in his heroic monuments, which include The Boer War Memorial Fountain in Windsor (1906), The South African Memorial in Toronto (1910),
(looking south • 1917 Bell Telephone Monument in background)
The Bell Monument in Brantford (1917), The Baldwin-Lafontaine Monument on Parliament Hill, Ottawa (1914) and a design for a King Edward VII memorial. Walter Allward cemented his reputation as one of Canada’s greatest monumental sculptors with the mammoth Canadian National Vimy Memorial in Vimy, France (1922–36), which commemorated the important Battle of Vimy Ridge (April 1917) and the more than 11,000 Canadians listed as missing in action during the First World War.

4. Bell Telephone Monument (1917)
(looking south from marker)