Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’Hôtel des Abbés de Cluny

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Livré à divers artisans au XVIlle siècle, confisqué à la Révolution, l'hôtel fut racheté en 1812 par un libraire. En 1832, Alexandre du Sommerard y installe ses. collections du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance, déjà célèbres: Balzac décrit cette tentative de reconstitution de la vie quotidienne dans une atmosphère et un cadre saisissants de réalisme. meurt en 1842 et l'Etat acquiert le bâtiment et les œuvres qu'il abrite: l'inauguration du musée, le 17 mars 1844, est un triomphe et attire 12 000 visiteurs. Considérablement enrichi dès l'époque de son premier conservateur, Edmond du Sommerard, le dépôt est réservé aux objets du Moyen Age en 1945 - le château d'Ecouen présente désormais les collections Renaissance - et s'accroît encore du produit des fouilles du parvis Notre-Dame. Le pied-à-terre des abbés de Cluny entrepris pour Jean de Bourbon dans la seconde moitié du XVe siècle et achevé sous Jacques d'Amboise en 1498 reste un des rares témoins de l'architecture civile médiévale à Paris. Sa chapelle, en particulier, est un chef-d'oeuvre du style gothique flamboyant.

(English translation:)

Having
passed through the hands of various artisans in the 18th century, and confiscated during the Revolution, the building was bought in 1812 by a bookseller. In 1832, Alexandre du Sommerard installed his already famous Middle Ages and Renaissance collections there: Balzac describes this attempt to reconstruct daily life in a strikingly realistic atmosphere and setting. Sommerard died in 1842 and the State acquired the building and the works it houses. The inauguration of the museum, on March 17, 1844, was a triumph and attracted 12,000 visitors. Considerably enriched from the time of its first curator, Edmond du Sommerard, in 1945 the collection was reserved for objects from the Middle Ages - the Château d'Ecouen now presents the Renaissance collections - and has been further added to by the finds from the excavations at the Notre Dame Cathedral. The pied-à-terre of the abbots of Cluny undertaken for Jean de Bourbon in the second half of the 15th century and completed under Jacques d'Amboise in 1498 remains one of the rare examples of medieval civil architecture in Paris. Its chapel, in particular, is a masterpiece of the flamboyant Gothic style.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. L’Hôtel des Abbés de Cluny Marker - wide view

1. Hôtel de Cluny (Wikipedia, in French).
Overview (in translation): The Hôtel de Cluny is a building located in the heart of the Latin Quarter, in the 5th arrondissement of Paris…This private mansion between courtyard and garden takes its name from the abbots of the order of Cluny who, teaching at the College of Cluny, made it their place of residence from the 13th century. It was only from the 17th century, and until the French Revolution, that it housed apostolic nuncios as well as private individuals…Rebuilt between 1485 and 1510, using certain
3. L’Hôtel des Abbés de Cluny Marker - wider view
elements of the contemporary Louis XII style, this building shows the extent to which Parisian architecture is reluctant to new developments brought from Italy and remains, like the Saint Jacques tower, essentially faithful to the Flamboyant Gothic style of the 15th century…In 1843, the State made it a museum which has now become the National Museum of the Middle Ages, or the Cluny Museum .
(Submitted on February 6, 2023.)

2. The Hotel of Cluny’s Abbots (Musée de Cluny).
Background: The powerful house of Cluny - This monastic order, which was established in Burgundy and controlled a large network of abbeys across Western Europe, consisted of three colleges strategically located close to the centers of power in Paris and Avignon, as well as in Dole in the territory of the Empire. These establishments are where novices of the order would come to study their academic curriculum. The Parisian college was built in the 13th century just south of what is now place de la Sorbonne. This served as a pied-a-terre for the Abbot of Cluny during his stays in the capital as, located within the immediate proximity, it was the most suited to his status.

4. Hôtel de Cluny - entree