Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Barricade du Square Viviani Memorial

L’Inspecteur Principal THIBOUS Gaston
Les gardiens de la paix ROUZE Georges · VANNEREAU Andre · ROUX Maurice · BIARD Alfred
ainsi que trois F.F.I.

(English translation:)

Here on the 21st of August, 1944 were killed in combat for the liberation of Paris: Gaston Thibous, Principal Inspector; the policemen Georges Rouze, Andre Vannereau, Maurice Roux, Alfred Biard; as well as three French Forces of the Interior members.

1. La barricade du square Viviani (Gilles Primout, via Musèe de la Resistance).
Excerpt (in translation): Quai Montebello, in front of the gardens of the Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre church, the carcasses of the first burnt German vehicles and sandbags from the Passive Defense were used to erect a barricade. The men lie in wait, guns drawn. A truce was concluded, a ban on firing on either side, cars ridden by French police and German officers criss-crossed the streets to announce it. A few minutes later, a German sidecar displaying a white flag appeared in
2. La Barricade du Square Viviani Memorial - wide view
The memorial is located on the exterior of the northeast corner of Square Viviani.
front of the barricade. They were allowed to pass, since such were the orders. About twenty meters further, the car stops suddenly. Its occupants immediately opened fire on the F.F.I. There were eight dead, including three unidentified men.
(Submitted on February 7, 2023.)

2. La Barricade du Square Viviani (Gilles Primout, La Liberation de Paris, in French). A somewhat more detailed description of the event. (Submitted on February 7, 2023.)