North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cormack Block

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
The Cormack Block was built circa 1890 and was named for John G. Cormack, North Bay's first pharmacist (druggist). The block is recognized as the oldest Main Street commercial structure that still stands and over the years it has housed numerous businesses, town council and even the first library.

John Cormack came to North Bay from Pembroke before the turn of the 20th Century as a man of modest means. Aside from being our first pharmacist, he became City Clerk, was one of our earliest magistrates and was elected Mayor in 1901. A prominent figure in commercial real estate, he helped plan Queen Victoria Hospital, and was the Chair of the Building Committee for the new St. Andrews Church. Cormack Street, which runs north from Main to Jane Street, was named after him. The Cormack Block also bears his name but his pharmacy was never located in the block. Instead, it was housed in the Ferguson flatiron building. He "lived one of the most honoured and died one of the wealthiest men of North Bay".

The Cormack Block housed North Bay's first library in the upstairs portion at 168 Main Street West. At the time, it was the first library in Northern Ontario. The original holdings were based on a travelling CPR collection, newspapers and magazines. Patrons were restricted to one or two books of fiction but could borrow
as many non-fiction books as they wanted. It was believed fiction promoted indolence and the library was meant to improve the intellectual and creative capacity of the citizens. The Cormack Block was also the location of town council meetings prior to the construction of the first town hall.

The two-storey structural brick and masonry building, with wooden framing and beams, is presumed to have been built in stages. The first portion constructed was the section found today between 168 and164 Main Street West, followed by 160 and finally 162-150 Main West. The original street addresses (from Ferguson) were listed as 42 to 50 Main Street West. The initial portion of the block may have been built prior to 1890, according to Trinity Methodist (United) Church records. The Cormack Block was once all linked together, with the same upper floor brick finished, window, and cornice detailing. After over 100 years, the façade has changed. The storefronts were likely expanded to allow for more retail space when Main Street road alterations took place, changing the levels of the street and sidewalk. This is evident in the change in flooring as you enter the stores.

Many prominent businesses operated out of the Cormack Block over the years including McCubbins Mens Wear, Thomas Jewellers, Fosdicks Books, Harris Drugs, Follis Shoes and Rorabeck Drugs. The Cormack Block has been an
Discovery North Bay Museum Collection
2. Marker detail: Sport Shirt Parade 1957
unlikely and somewhat unassuming constant on the face of Main Street. It filled a need for commercial space in a newly emerging town and it has seen many changes over the years. It remains as the first established and permanent commercial structure that still exists on Main Street.

(Ref - A.B. Payne, Gard, Walker)

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P9.)