Faubourg-Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les Folies-Bergère

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Sur un ancien terrain appartenant à l'hôpital des Quinze-Vingts, s'élevait en 1860 un grand magasin de literie. Ce magasin s'adjoignit en 1869 une salle de spectacles. Les Folies-Bergère prirent leur essor en 1871, sous la direction de Sari, qui en fit un établissement à l'instar de l'Alhambra de Londres, avec promenoir, fumoir et des spectacles d'exhibitions excentriques. En 1881, et pour peu de temps, l'établissement se consacra à la musique classique. En 1884, à côté des spectacles osés, se produisirent des vedettes de café concert. Avec la direction de Paul Derval, à partir de 1919, les Folies-Bergère devinrent l'un des premiers grands Music-Halls du monde. A partir de 1926, Paul Derval fit agrandir, redécorer la Salle et modifier la façade, par le décorateur Pico. Au fil des ans, beaucoup de vedettes y firent sensation: Y. Guilbert, L. de Pougy, C. Otero, C. de Mêrode, Colette en danseuse nue, J. Baker, Mistinguett, etc.

(English translation:)

On former land belonging to the Quinze-Vingts hospital, a large bedding store was erected in 1860. This store was joined in 1869 by a performance hall. The Folies-Bergère took off in 1871, under the direction of Sari, who made it an establishment like the Alhambra in London, with a promenade, smoking room
and eccentric exhibition shows. In 1881, and for a short time, the establishment devoted itself to classical music. In 1884, alongside the daring shows, there were café concerts with celebrities. From 1919 on, under the direction of Paul Derval, the Folies-Bergère became one of the first great Music-Halls in the world. In 1926, Derval had the room enlarged, redecorated and the facade modified by the decorator Pico. Over the years, many stars created a sensation there: Y. Guilbert, L. de Pougy, C. Otero, C. de Mêrode, Colette as a nude dancer, J. Baker, Mistinguett, etc.

2. Les Folies-Bergère Marker - wide view

1. Folies Bergère (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Folies Bergère is a cabaret music hall, located in Paris, France. Located at 32 Rue Richer in the 9th Arrondissement, the Folies Bergère was built as an opera house by the architect Plumeret. It opened on 2 May 1869 as the Folies Trévise, with light entertainment including operettas, comic opera, popular songs, and gymnastics. It became the Folies Bergère on 13 September 1872, named after nearby Rue Bergère. The house was at the height of its fame and popularity from the 1890s' Belle Époque through the 1920s…Revues featured extravagant costumes, sets and effects, and often nude women. In 1926, Josephine Baker, an African-American expatriate singer, dancer and entertainer, caused a sensation at the Folies Bergère by dancing in a costume consisting of a skirt made of a string of artificial bananas and little else…The institution is still in business, and is still a strong symbol of French and Parisian life.
(Submitted on February 8, 2023.)

2. L’Histoire (Folies Bergère, in French).
Birth of the Folies (in translation): In the 16th century, on
the site of 32 rue Richer, there were fields crossed by a small river called: la Grange-Batelière (this same river which, having gone underground, would pass under the Grand Foyer of the Folies Bergère and which, according to the authors of the Phantom of the Opera, passes under the Opera Garnier). It is said that the land belonged to a monk who, in order to obtain absolution for his sin of gluttony, and forgiveness for his penchant for good wine, bequeathed his property to the Quinze-Vingts hospice that Saint Louis had created in 1260. Initially called Ruelle de l'égout ('Lane of the Sewer'), rue Richer (named after the Alderman of Paris, Jean Charles Richer) was opened by letters patent of March 9, 1782.

4. Les Folies-Bergère building detail
5. Les Folies Bergère postcard view