North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

CPR Yards

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
The extensive Canadian Pacific Railroad yards and repair shops dominated the North Bay waterfront for better than three quarters of a century.

CPR steel reached what was to become North Bay in 1882 and it soon became evident that this particular site would become a crucial juncture point between east and west, especially after the Grand Trunk line from Toronto arrived in 1889. North Bay became the Canadian Pacific District Divisional headquarters in 1901, and maintained that status until 1959, when CPR moved their General Office and staff to Toronto.

Being a District HQ led to a considerable expansion of the CPR footprint with the building of the current station (now the site of the North Bay Area Museum, Discovery North Bay) in 1903. All told CPR stations here have been rebuilt twice, and expanded twice more. The present iteration was the centerpiece of the yard, with a convergence of municipal roads in front and the railyards on the lake side.

Railyard construction continued for the next decade, and when all was completed, the complex contained a spectacular stone roundhouse (designed to match the station itself), as well as a turntable, an 18 stall engine house, freight and flour sheds, carpenters and car repairers shops, as well as ice houses, a yard office, railway stores and the engineer
booking office. There was also a vast locomotive shop, where extensive repairs to the steam engines could be undertaken which couldn't be handled in the roundhouse. Extensive stockyards were located at the far eastern edge of the site.

At its peak, the yard would hold 2000 railroad cars, contained nearly 25 miles of trackage and extended two miles east and west of the station itself. Through the 1940's, four transcontinental trains a day came through, as well as various locals and steam freights.

There was a frame building to the west of the current station — the railroad depot in its day — which was turned into a restaurant and an express office. The current parking lot to the west was once a grassy park, with well tended flower gardens, and elm and maple trees for shade. The Prince of Wales once took tea with his subjects on that lawn.

The development of the diesel engine, among other things, spelt the beginning of the end for the sprawling repair yards. The two storey wooden ice houses were knocked down in the early 1980's; the express sheds were demolished in 1986 and the turntable and maintenance shops were taken down two years later. Various citizens' groups expressed dismay at the extermination of much history and tradition, to no avail. It's all gone now, save for the magnificent station itself, and the pictures and memories of when the CPR yards
Discovery North Bay Museum Collection
2. Marker detail: CPR Roundhouse and Railyard, circa 1930
were the cause and the centre of activity for the city of North Bay. There is still a working railyard on the property, but much diminished from the glory days of steam.

[photo captions]
• CPR Roundhouse and Railyard. Photo circa 1930.
• CPR Station, looking north, circa 1930.

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P1.)

(looking northeast • former Canadian Pacific Railway Station in background)

Regarding CPR Yards. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1993/10/01).
From the Canadian Register Statement of Significance:
Character-defining elements of the North Bay Canadian Pacific Railway Station include:
• its simple form and substantial proportions;
• its prominent vertical definition by an encircling platform canopy supported by graceful struts;
• its extravagant use of colour and texture as a dominant design feature;
• its elegant details distinguished by simplicity of form, smooth and rough surfaces as exaggerated quoins in dressed dark sandstone boldly outline smooth glass window and door openings, separated by fields of paler variegated limestone with a rock-faced finish.

4. Former Canadian Pacific Railway Station (northeast elevation)
Now home to the North Bay Museum.

1. North Bay Canadian Pacific Railway Station.
The North Bay CPR Station is architecturally significant for its substantial character and subtle Richardson Romanesque influenced style. Designed by the Engineering Department of the Canadian Pacific Railway, the structure is distinguished by its stonework and size, making it comparable to stations found in communities that were larger than North Bay. As an important transfer location, and as a district divisional headquarters requiring administrative offices, the CPR found it justifiable to construct a significant depot in North Bay. Contained within the building was a larger than average waiting room, a separate ladies waiting room with fireplace, ticket agent's office, baggage room and a second storey office space.
(Submitted on February 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Canadian Pacific Railway Station.
The central role of North Bay’s CPR station within its community is well supported by its arresting presence. The station is the focus of the town's road network and commercial district, underlining the CPR’s central role in North Bay’s creation and subsequent prosperity. The station’s substantial yards also dominate North Bay’s waterfront, witnessing the city’s steadily increasing
importance within CPR trans-national network operations in the first half of the 20th century.