Dolomite in Hueytown in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bethlehem United Methodist Church

Inscription. Established in 1818, is one of the oldest church parishes in Jefferson County. About 1814 James Rutledge settled here to be near the Rutledge Springs and donated land for the church building and the cemetery. The first church building was completed in 1818 by Reverend James Tarrant, a Revolutionary soldier and minister. Many of the local pioneer families, including the Prude, Owen, Sadler and Jordan families were charter members.

The first known burial was Martha Rose Sadler 1794-1823, wife of James Rutledge. The 374 tombstones in the adjoining cemetery mark the graves of many prominent plantation owners and settlers of west Jefferson County including Mortimer Jordan, born in the late 1700s, and wife Lucy. Much of the growth and development of Jefferson County in its first 100 years can be attributed to the pioneers who attended Bethlehem United Methodist Church.

The church is still active. Although the original log building is gone, the hand-hewn logs and other pieces of the original building are incorporated into the current fram building erected in 1880 with later additions.

Erected 2013 by George Maris Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the The Colonial Dames XVII Century, National Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1818.

Bethlehem United Methodist Church. The church has grown from a one room log building to one containing two large auditoriums, a large kitchen, fully equipped, and 13 classrooms. (Hueytown Historical Society) (Submitted on February 9, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)