North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Carnegie Library

North Bay Public Libraries

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
North Bay Public Libraries have been located on this downtown block — bordered by McIntyre, Wyld, Worthington and Sherbrooke Streets — since 1914 when a Carnegie Library opened its doors.

The Carnegie wasn't North Bay's first library. In 1895, D.J. McKeown and L.P. Snyder persuaded the Board of Trade to support the creation of a library. At the time, there were fewer than two thousand residents and the town consisted of five mud streets near the Canadian Pacific tracks. A Public Library Board was formed in August 1895 with North Bay's first Town Solicitor, A.G. Browning, as the first President. The library opened upstairs in the Cormack Block on Main Street West on October 12th, 1895. The collection started with 152 books and a selection of newspapers and magazines housed in two large rooms. For a time, the same premises served as both a library and as town council chambers.

After a few months as a subscription library ($1 a year) the Board petitioned council to make it a free public service, eligible for provincial funding. This occurred in August 1896 making the North Bay Public Library the oldest in Northern Ontario under the Public Library Act. The collection was then augmented by the donation of a number of books from the Canadian Pacific's Library Train. Early in the 20th century the Board considered
moving and in February 1906 the Library's mandate was re-established by official town by-law and for several years it was domiciled in the Town Hall at the corner of McIntyre and Ferguson Streets.

In 1910 member Judge J.A. Valin spurred the Board into asking Council to apply to the Carnegie Foundation for help in constructing a public library building — no further north than the far side of McIntyre, as beyond that was regarded as the hinterlands! Andrew Carnegie was a Scotsman who emigrated to North America in 1848 and became a multi-millionaire after founding the largest iron and steelworks in the U.S. During his lifetime he gave away some 350 million dollars and funded libraries around the world. In 1911 council advised the Foundation that the town would provide a suitable site (at the corner of Wyld and McIntyre) and supply $1500 a year for maintenance. In turn the Carnegie Foundation donated $15,000 to the Board. Local architect H.W. Angus handled the design and the Carnegie Library opened in 1914 at a cost of $17,790.

Fronting here on McIntyre Street, the Carnegie served the citizens for the next fifty plus years. In 1960 a one story side addition was built to expand children's services, but it eventually became obvious that the building was becoming too small to serve the area's growing population. A new library was built in 1966 fronting on Worthington Street
Painting from ”Old North Bay”, published by Fedeli HDL
2. Marker detail: Carnegie Library • by Kevin Hoffman
East, a mere few steps from the Carnegie site, and this award winning building (designed by Trevor Bywater) continues to serve the public. In 1982 a 5000 square foot children's addition was completed. The Carnegie continued as an office building — even housing the city police department for a time — until it was demolished in 1972 to make room for the uniquely designed glass cube with pod council chambers City Hall (another Bywater effort) which opened in 1976.

The first librarian, Miss Ann Begg, was in charge from October 1895 until 1910 and she was succeeded by a series of extraordinary women including Mrs. E. Laura Raney who was Chief Librarian for 21 years (1935-1956). Margaret Clarkson who started at the library as a page in 1938 handled the Chief Librarian duties for 22 years (1957-1979) while becoming one of North Bay's best loved citizens. The longest serving Chief Librarian was Paul Walker (1984-2013) under whose guidance the Library won four major awards — three Provincial and one Federal — three of them for innovation. During those years two Library Board Chairs, Gwen MacDougall and Jan Perfect, were named Provincial Trustees of the Year by the Ontario Library Association. Walker's 29 years covered the start of the electronic and digital revolution which changed and continues to change the role of the library in the 21st century.

This Heritage Site Plaque
Davis/Nugget - North Bay Public Library Collection
3. Marker detail: Carnegie Library, 1963
was commissioned by the North Bay Public Library Board to celebrate 120 years of service to the citizens of North Bay and District (2015).

Ref: Lib Bd Minutes, Town Council Minutes, Kennedy, Vernon, Walker, Frisco

[photo captions]
• CPR Bookplate
• Carnegie Library – Painting by Kevin Hoffman
• Library – Original site on Main Street
• Margaret Clarkson, 1967
• Carnegie Library, 1963
• Worthington Street Library, 1967
• Young Canada Book Week, 1954, Mrs. Omond, Childrens Librarian, each child a different nationality

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P19.)

(North Bay City Hall in background • Public Library is at opposite end of North Bay City Hall complex)