Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Vrijheidscarillon / Freedom Carillon

Inscription.
Vrijheid is hier vaak zo vanzelfsprekend, dat we niet altijd stilstaan bij de onvrijheid op andere plekken in de wereld. In Nederland mag iedereen zeggen wat hij of zij denkt. En hier mag je zijn wie je will zijn. Plein 40-45 is, na de Dam, het belangrijkste plein in Amsterdam om deze vrijheid te herdenken.

Het Vrijheidscarillon is in 1952 gemaakt door architect/kunstenaar Dick Slebos in samenwerking met klokkengieter Van Bergen, in opdracht van het Comité Nationale Herdenking.

Dick Slebos, vooral bekend door zijn ontwerpen van bruggen en tunnels, maakte een groot stevig bouwwerk. Hij ontwierp niet alleen een 15 meter hoge klokkenstoel, rustend op hellende betonnen zuilen, maar ook een platform voor toespraken en een 18 meter hoge vlaggenmast. Op de sokkel van de vlaggenmast is een plaquette gemonteerd met de tekst: Hier herdenken wij onze gevallenen uit de jaren 1940 - 1945. Het carillon herinnert ons dan ook aan onze vrijheid.

Het Vrijheidscarillon stond eerst op diverse plaatsen, onder andere op de Dam in 1955. In 1961 kreeg het zijn definitieve plek op Plein 40- 45.
De Gemeente Amsterdam koos voor deze plek, omdat dit plein in de ‘verzetsheldenbuurt’ ligt. In deze buurt zijn 27 straatnamen vernoemd naar verzetsstrijders uit Nederland in de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Koningin Juliana onthulde het carillon op Bevrijdingsdag, 5 mei 1961.

Er bevinden zich 31 klokken in het Vrijheidscarillon waarvan er één de luidklok is. De grootste klok is vernoemd naar koningin Wilhelmina. De andere klokken zijn onder andere vernoemd naar prinses Juliana, prins Bernhard en de elf provincies (provincie Flevoland bestond nog niet).

De negen kleine klokken dragen de nationale wapenspreuk Je maintiendrai. Deze spreuk die door Koning Willem I in 1815 voor het eerst werd toegevoegd aan het wapen van het Verenigd Koninkrijk der Nederlanden betekent 'Ik zal handhaven' en is nog steeds onderdeel van ons nationale wapen met de twee leeuwen.

Tijdens de renovatie van het carillon in 1995 werden er vier grote basklokken en vier kleine klokken toegevoegd door Klokkengieterij Petit & Fritsen. Deze vier klokken zijn vernoemd naar andere leden van het koningshuis: Beatrix (nu de zwaarste klok, 265 kg), Willem-Alexander (185 kg), Johan Friso (132) kg en Constantijn (100 kg). Door deze uitbreiding heeft het carillon nu een bereik van twee-en-een- half octaaf.

Sinds 2011 staat het kunstwerk op de gemeentelijke monumentenlijst.
Tot het monument horen niet alleen het Vrijheidscarillon, maar ook de klokkenstoel, het sprekersplatform en de vlaggenmast. Het carillon kan bijdragen aan het waarderen van onze vrijheid. Bedenk hoe jij kunt bijdragen aan de vrijheid van anderen. Want vrijheid is van ons allemaall

Wereldwijde oorlogsherinnering en vredes carillons

(English translation)

Freedom is often so self-evident here that we don't always think about the lack of freedom in other places in the world. In the Netherlands everyone can say what he or she thinks. And here you can be who you want to be. Square ‘40-‘45 is, after Dam Square, the most important square in Amsterdam to commemorate this freedom.

The Freedom Carillon was made in 1952 by architect/artist Dick Slebos in collaboration with the Van Bergen bell foundry, commissioned by the National Remembrance Committee.

Dick Slebos, best known for his designs of bridges and tunnels, made a large, sturdy structure. He not only designed a 15-meter-high bell tower, resting on sloping concrete columns, but also a platform for speeches and an 18-meter-high flagpole. A plaque has been mounted on the base of the flagpole with the text: Here we commemorate our fallen from the years 1940 - 1945. The carillon also reminds us of our freedom.

The Freedom Carillon was
previously located in various other locations, including Dam Square in 1955. In 1961 it was given its final location at Square ‘40-‘45. The Municipality of Amsterdam chose this location because this square is located in the 'Verzetsheldenbuurt' (“Heros of the Resistance Neighborhood”). In this neighborhood 27 street names are named after Dutch resistance fighters from World War II. Queen Juliana unveiled the carillon on Liberation Day, May 5, 1961.

There are 31 bells in the Freedom Carillon, one of which is the ringing bell. The largest bell is named after Queen Wilhelmina. The other bells are named after Princess Juliana, Prince Bernhard and the eleven provinces (the province of Flevoland did not yet exist).

The nine small bells carry the national motto Je maintiendrai. This saying, first added to the coat of arms of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands by King Willem I in 1815, means 'I will maintain' and is still part of our national coat of arms with the two lions.

During the renovation of the carillon in 1995, four large bass bells and four small bells were added by bell foundry Petit & Fritsen. These four bells are named after other members of the royal house: Beatrix (now the heaviest bell, 265 kg), Willem-Alexander (185 kg), Johan Friso (132) kg and Constantijn (100 kg). With this extension, the carillon now has a range of
two and a half octaves.

Since 2011, this work of art has been on the municipal monument list. The monument not only includes the Freedom Carillon, but also the bell tower, the speaker's platform and the flagpole. The carillon can contribute to the appreciation of our freedom. Think about how you can contribute to the freedom of others. Because freedom belongs to all of us

World War remembrance and peace carillons

Erected by Gemeente Amsterdam.

Regarding Vrijheidscarillon / Freedom Carillon. It’s worth noting the the number of streets named after resistance heroes in the 'Verzetsheldenbuurt' (“Heros of the Resistance Neighborhood”) is outdated, with there currently being more than 70 such streets, rather than the 27 indicated on the marker.