Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Reinaert de Vos / Reynard the Fox

Inscription.
Reinaert de Vos is een episch dierdicht dat geldt als het hoogtepunt in de Nederlandse, middeleeuwse literatuur. Het zou in de 13e eeuw geschreven zijn door ene Willem. Het is een satirisch dierenverhaal, waarin de middeleeuwse maatschappij een spiegel voorgehouden wordt. Aan het Hof van koning Nobel klagen de dieren over de schurkenstreken van Reinaert. Als hij ter verantwoording wordt geroepen, weet hij door listen te voorkomen dat hij wordt bestraft.

(English translation:)

Reinaert de Vos is an epic animal poem that is regarded as the pinnacle of Dutch medieval literature. It is said to have been written in the 13th century by one “Willem”. It is a satirical animal story, in which a mirror is held up to medieval society. At King Nobel's Court, the animals complain about Reinaert's villainy. When called to account, he manages through his wiles to avoid being punished.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Entertainment. In addition, it is included in the Dutch Literature (GSEG), and the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series lists.

1. Reynard the Fox (Wikipedia).
Overview:
2. Reinaert de Vos / Reynard the Fox Marker - wide view
Reynard the Fox is a literary cycle of medieval allegorical Dutch, English, French and German fables. The first extant versions of the cycle date from the second half of the 12th century. The genre was popular throughout the Late Middle Ages, as well as in chapbook form throughout the Early Modern period…The stories are largely concerned with the main character Reynard, an anthropomorphic red fox, trickster figure. His adventures usually involve his deceiving other anthropomorphic animals for his own advantage or trying to avoid their retaliatory efforts...
(Submitted on February 11, 2023.)

2. Folklore of the Low Countries (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Van den vos Reynaerde (About Reynard the Fox) is the Dutch version of the story of the Reynard the fox by Willem, that derives and expands from the French poem Roman de Renart. However, the first fragments of the tale were found written in Belgium. It is an anthropomorphic fable of a fox, a trickster. The Dutch version is considered a masterpiece, it regards the animals' attempts to bring Reynard to King Nobel's court, Reynard the fox outwits everyone in avoiding being hung on the gallows...