North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Old Town Hall

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
The construction of the Town Hall represented a defining moment in North Bay's early development. Until it was built, most municipal affairs were carried out at the Cormack block, located beside the current pedestrian laneway on Main Street East.

In 1902, local architect H.W. Angus was chosen to design the edifice, which was built a year later at the southwest corner of Ferguson and McIntyre Streets. The main entrance of the building faced the Methodist Church, now known as Trinity United Church. The Old Town Hall was designed with classical architectural elements that elevated its importance among the growing community. The hall was elevated upon a rusticated brick base, its entrance marked by a covered portico below a large Palladian window that dominated its facade. The gable roof resembled an open pediment, and held a large cupola in the centre of the building. North Bay's town hall would house the municipal offices, council chambers, the police department and the fire brigade. The construction of the Town Hall would solve a dilemma; for more than 10 years the town had struggled to provide a permanent home for both the policing needs of the growing village, and the North Bay fire brigade.

The brigade's livestock stables were located behind the Town Hall. In 1932, the fire brigade moved to the McIntyre
side of the Town Hall. Wide barn style doors opening onto McIntyre Street allowed for timely dispatch. The entrance to the police headquarters was located at the south corner of the building and a small cellblock was located in the basement.

The Town Hall served as North Bay's civic headquarters for seventy-five years. Many important decisions were ratified at this site, including the amalgamation of the previously distinct municipalities of West Ferris and Widdifield to the City of North Bay in 1968.

In 1978, no longer able to handle the growing demands of municipal affairs, the aging building was demolished. The vacant property was used briefly as a municipal park and the current Thomson building was constructed in 1988.

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P5.)

Discovery North Bay Museum Collection
2. Marker detail: City Council Chambers, May 1950

H.W. Angus was a prolific architect in North Bay, Ont. who, with his brother Robert Y. Angus, dominated the architectural scene in northern Ontario during the first three decades of the 20th century. Born in London, Ont. on 27 March 1882 he was educated at public and high schools in that city but appears to have not received any formal university education. He persuaded his younger brothers Robert Y. Angus and George P. Angus to join him in North Bay in 1905. Dozens
3. Marker detail: H.W. Angus architectural drawing of Town Hall
of commissions for buildings in North Bay, Sudbury, Sault Ste. Marie, Sturgeon Falls, Haileybury, Cobalt, New Liskeard and Fort William were completed by their office. Together, they completed more than 70 projects in the region between 1905 and 1930.
(Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Town Hall, circa 1910