Notre Dame in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les premiers bouquinistes / The First Booksellers

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Dès 1530, l'essor du livre contribue au rayonnement de la capitale. A côté des grands libraires et imprimeurs établis au Quartier latin apparaissent très tôt des colporteurs de gazettes et libelles ils n'ont pas droit aux boutiques et installent leur fonds sur des tréteaux, voire des pièces de toile posées à même le sol, quand ils ne transportent pas leur marchandise dans un panier d'osier suspendu à leur cou. Une sentence du bailli du Palais de justice, datée de 1578, en autorise 12, contraints de se fixer deux par deux sur 6 emplacements autorisés, aux alentours du pont Saint-Michel ou de Notre-Dame. Les autres subsistent dans l'illégalité, jusqu'en 1618, où ils sont tenus de porter sur leur pourpoint une "marque ou écusson de cuivre".

(English translation:)

From 1530, the rise of the book contributed to the influence of the capital. Alongside the great booksellers and printers established in the Latin Quarter, peddlers of gazettes and satires appeared very early on. They were not entitled to shops, and so set up their goods on trestles, or even pieces of canvas placed on the floor,
when they were not carrying their merchandise in a wicker basket suspended from their necks. An order from the Bailiff of the Palais de Justice, dated 1578, authorized 12 vendors, forcing them to settle two by two on 6 authorized sites, around the Saint-Michel bridge or Notre-Dame. The others remained illegal until 1618, when they were required to wear a "copper mark or crest" on their doublets.

2. Les premiers bouquinistes / The First Booksellers Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here a bit to the left of the tree on the right.

More about this marker. The marker is by the railing at the southeast corner of the Pont de la Tournelle.

1. Les Bouquinistes de Paris (Paris Convention and Visitors Bureau).
Overview: Les Bouquinistes, riverside booksellers, are an enormous ‘open-air bookshop’ that is a part of the Parisian landscape, adding to the charm of the Seine riverbanks. They provide a lively atmosphere, cultural attraction, and literary and historic heritage. Located on the Right Bank, from Pont Marie to Quai du Louvre, and on the Left Bank, from Quai de la Tournelle to Quai Voltaire, some 226 riverside booksellers with their 900 'book boxes' have 300,000 or so old and modern literary works to discover – a veritable treasure.
(Submitted on February 14, 2023.)

2. A little history of Paris bouquinistes (Une Jour de Plus a Paris).
Origins: At the beginning of the 17th century, the Pont-Neuf was born. An extraordinary bridge, which for centuries will be the beating heart of the capital. Traders of all kinds settle there. While some have the right to stand on trestles or on the ground, others are prohibited from standing still. Many itinerant vendors then offer their goods in small boxes worn “with a collar”…Among these peddlers and other estaleurs are second hand booksellers. Their
3. Les premiers bouquinistes / The First Booksellers Marker - wide view
Although the bouquinistes themselves were not present when this picture was taken, the green boxes from which they vend their wares are visible in the distance, i.e., looking east on Quai de la Tournelle.
pamphlets sold without the control of power enjoyed great success, which would increase during the Age of Enlightenment and the encyclopedia. Which does not please the elite, joined by the capital’s bookshops. A fight that will last several centuries.

4. Booksellers on the Tournelle Quay
This was taken less than 200 meters east of the marker site. In the background the Pont de la Tournelle (the marker site) is visible, as is the backside of the Notre Dame Cathedral, i.e., looking west on Quai de la Tournelle.
5. Boquinistes: In search of a sensational novel, on the Quay of the Grande Augustins