Faubourg-Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

François-Antoine Habeneck; Hector Berlioz

Inscription.
Ici, dans la salle du Conservatoire, le chef d'orchestre François-Antoine Habeneck fondateur de la Société des concerts du Conservatoire révéla Beethoven au public parisien (1828)

–––––––

Hector Berlioz
y fit exécuter pour la première fois
la Symphonie Fantastique (1830)
Lelio (1832)
Harold en Italie (1834)
Roméo et Juliette (1839)
devant le Tout-Paris romantique

(English translation:)

Here, in the hall of the Conservatory, the conductor François-Antoine Habeneck, founder of the Société des concerts du Conservatoire, revealed the music of Beethoven to the Parisian public in 1828.

–––––––

Here Hector Berlioz presented to all of Paris the debut of: the Fantastic Symphony (1830), Lelio (1832), Harold in Italy (1834), and Romeo and Juliet (1839).

Erected 2003 by Association Nationale Hector Berlioz.

Entertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is December 5, 1830.

1. François Habeneck (Wikipedia).
Overview: François Antoine Habeneck (22 January 1781 – 8 February 1849) was a French classical violinist and conductor.

Paris meets Beethoven: Habeneck became the founding conductor of the Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire in 1828. By means of these concerts, he introduced Beethoven's symphonies into France.
(Submitted on February 14, 2023.)

2. Hector Berlioz (Wikipedia).
2. François-Antoine Habeneck; Hector Berlioz Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left side of the street.
Overview: Louis-Hector Berlioz (11 December 1803 – 8 March 1869) was a French Romantic composer and conductor. His output includes orchestral works such as the Symphonie fantastique and Harold in Italy, choral pieces including the Requiem and L'Enfance du Christ, his three operas Benvenuto Cellini , Les Troyens and Béatrice et Bénédict , and works of hybrid genres such as the "dramatic symphony" Roméo et Juliette and the "dramatic legend" La Damnation de Faust.

3. The Hector Berlioz Website. A website devoted to the composer and his works.
Berlioz in a letter to his father on the reception of the December 5, 1830, debut of his Symphonie fantastique at the Conservatory (which was actually conducted not by Berlioz himself, but Habeneck): I have only had time to write you a short note; my concert took place yesterday with extraordinary success. The Symphonie fantastique was greeted with shouts and stamping of feet; the public asked for the Marche du supplice to be encored, but as it was very late and the Songe d’une nuit du sabbat is a long piece, Habeneck did not want to repeat the movement; it was pointed out that it would be too much, and
Courtesy of Fresno State Library, 1867
3. Hector Berlioz
the public did not insist… Pixis embraced me, and so did more than fifty others. It was a furore. Liszt the celebrated pianist dragged me home by force as it were to dine with him, and overwhelmed me with the most energetic displays of enthusiasm...

4. Hector Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique, marche au supplice (YouTube, 4:51).
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège