Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Wim van Est

1. Wim van Est Marker - wide view

Veroverde op 16 juli 1951 tijdens de Tour de France als eerste Nederlander de leiderspositie in het algemeen klassement. In de gele trui reed hij een dag later tijdens de afdaling van de Col d'Aubisque het ravijn in. IJzeren Willem deed zijn naam eer aan en overleefde een val van zeventig meter. Zijn carrière telt tal van successen. In 1953 veroverde hij als eerste Nederlander de Ronde van Vlaanderen én een etappe in de Ronde van Italië. Als baanwielrenner werd Van Est viermaal Nederlands kampioen achtervolging. Driemaal stond hij op het podium tijdens het wereldkampioenschap. In zijn woon- plaats St. Willebrord is een straat naar hem vernoemd, waar ook een monument met zijn afbeelding staat.

(English translation:)

On July 16, 1951, during the Tour de France, he became the first Dutchman to take the lead in the general classification. In the yellow jersey he rode into the ravine a day later during the descent of the Col d'Aubisque. Iron Willem lived up to his name and survived a fall of seventy meters. His career had numerous
successes. In 1953 he became the first Dutchman to conquer the Tour of Flanders and a stage in the Tour of Italy. As a track cyclist, Van Est became the Dutch pursuit champion four times. He was on the podium three times during the world championship. In his home town of St. Willebrord, a street has been named after him, where there is also a monument with his image.

Erected 2022 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Wim van Est Marker - wide view

Regarding Wim van Est. Per Wikipedia, the significance of wearing a yellow jersey in the general classification of the Tour de France is that the wearer is considered the leader in the most important classification of the race.

Overview: Willem "Wim" van Est (25 March 1923 – 1 May 2003) was a Dutch racing cyclist. He is best known for being the first Dutch cyclist to wear the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification in the Tour de France of 1951, and for falling into a ravine while wearing it.
(Submitted on February 14, 2023.)

3. Wim van Est Marker - wider view