Abingdon in Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Kings Head & Bell

Inscription. The Kings Head & Bell, the oldest pub in the oldest town.

There has been an inn on this site since before 1554 making it one of the oldest, if not the oldest pub in Abingdon.

Abingdon is the longest continually inhabited town in the country.

Originally a coaching inn and called The Bell Inn, with The Kings Head added to it's name in the 18th century

During the civil war (1642-1651) King Charles I came to Abingdon several times. He is believed to have stayed in The Bell Inn and used it as his operation centre during the civil war.

In the 19th Century there was stabling for nearly 100 horses and supplied the local Volunteer Fire Brigade.

Reredos Memorial (approx. 9.1 kilometers away); Prison D Wing (approx. 9.2 kilometers away); Prison Debtors’ Tower (approx. 9.2 kilometers away); Oxford Castle Timeline (approx. 9.2 kilometers away); The Perimeter Wall (approx. 9.2 kilometers away).

2. The Kings Head & Bell Pub