Sayre in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sayre-Built Caboose Returns to Museum

Inscription.
One of the highlights of 2013 was the return of Sayre-built Lehigh Valley Railroad Caboose No. 95011 to the museum. A brief history of the well-traveled caboose was prepared for the July 29, 2013 dedication.

Built in 1941, it was one of 140 all-steel cabooses built at the Sayre Shops during the 1930's and 1940's. It was number 95011 during its working days on the Lehigh Valley Railroad. It weighs 44,000 pounds and is referred to as a "Northeast-style" caboose. For its size and style and comfort, some referred to it as the Taj Mahal of cabooses. One of the Sayre-built cabooses was exhibited at the New York World's Fair in 1939 while another was painted red, white and blue for the nation's Bicentennial in 1976. Like other cabooses, it was a traveling office for the train crew and it was such a common sight, that few believed it would ever disappear from the end of the train. This caboose provided shelter for the train crew. The freight conductor kept records on the particular train. For longer trips, the caboose provided living quarters. With changing times, railroads began using new technology and reducing crews and the caboose became a relic of the times.

After service on the Lehigh, this caboose was consigned to Conrail and ended up in the Enola Yards near Harrisburg. It was located by local historian Frank Evans
and purchased for $2,000 back in 1989 by the Valley Railroad Museum. A fund-raising effort spearheaded by Sayre businessman Joe Wolf raised over $4,000. This included a donation of $3,000 by General Telephone in Sayre. During the fundraising effort, Sayre Borough through its economic development program provided a one-year, no interest loan toward the purchase.

The caboose was delivered to GE Railcar where it was grit-blasted and repainted, both inside and out. After some sidetracks and delays, the caboose was moved to its location next to the train station and stenciled "The Route of the Black Diamond' by Mike Cochi of GE Railcar just in time for Sayre's 100 year celebration. At that time, the caboose was 50 years old when the borough was 100. Some called it the Centennial Caboose.

After the railroad museum was forced to move out of the train station building in 1994, the caboose was relocated to the municipal parking lot. There it sat until renewed efforts brought it back.

The caboose interior restoration and move from the municipal parking lot back to the museum was made possible by a generous donation from Tom and Gloria Cotter who provided trucks to move the caboose to the museum grounds. The interior painting and stairs to the caboose were funded by the Cotters in memory of Tom's grandfather, Joseph Cotter, a former engineer of the Lehigh Valley Railroad's
(looking east from South Lehigh Avenue • marker is beside stairs at south [right] end of caboose)
Black Diamond Express.

GE Railcar provided cranes to do the lifting and paint for the exterior restoration. G.E. Railcar employees volunteered time to move, paint and letter the caboose. Most of the GE Railcar volunteers were involved in all three moves.

The caboose has become a featured exhibit of the Sayre Historical Society Museum providing a look back at railroad history.

(For the rest of the story visit the Sayre Historical Society Museum.)

3. Marker on Caboose
This caboose was donated by
GTE Telephone
and
Conrail Corp.
1990
to the Valley R.R. Museum
and restored to L.V.R.R. colors
by the
G.E. Railcar workers.

(more detailed photos of the caboose here)
This particular LV caboose is a "late phase 1," the 114th caboose built out of 140 total. Approximately 60 LV cabooses are known surviving today. In 1976 she became Conrail 18698, and operated with Conrail until 1990, when she was donated to the Valley Railroad Museum in Sayre.
(Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker on Caboose
Thank you Tom and Gloria Cotter for providing the transport equipment and GE Railcar management and employees for providing the lifting equipment and volunteer labor to move the caboose to this site in July 2012. The exterior paint and re-letter restoration of the caboose was completed by GE Railcar volunteers. The paint for the exterior restoration was donated by GE Railcar paint supplier Hempel Paint.
GE Railcar Volunteers
Rob Bentley • Lance Bentley • Bob Bortle • Josh Burlingame • Jeff Catlin • Jim Davies • Jeremy Fiske • Tim Flynn • Pat Janosko • Randy Lindhorst • Ron Rogers • Jay Sanabria • Glen Spaulding
Thank you from a grateful Sayre Historical Society
5. Lehigh Valley Caboose Interior