Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Stad Groeit / The City Grows

Molen de Put

— Leidse Loper / Leiden Loop —

De stad groeit

Deze noordelijke oever van de Rijn werd pas in het begin van de 17e eeuw bebouwd. Het ging de stad voor de wind en de bevolking groeide gestaag. Na het Ontzet van Leiden in 1574 telde de stad 10.000 inwoners, in 1600 waren dat er al 24.000. Leiden was de grootste stad na Amsterdam en was overvol. Het stadsbestuur besloot daarom tot een uitbreiding aan de noordzijde van de stad en begon met de bouw van een stadstimmerwerf en stadssteenhouwerij (iets verderop op deze oever). Op de plattegronden uit 1609 en 1649 is de situatie van voor en na de uitbreiding te zien. De stadspoort iets verderop heette de Morspoort, naar het moerassige gebied dat direct achter de poort lag. Dit moeras was ontstaan doordat de monding van de Rijn bij Katwijk was dichtgeslibd. Hierdoor kon het Rijnwater moeilijk een weg naar de zee vinden. De Morspoort werd ook wel Galgpoort genoemd omdat hij leidde naar het Galgenveld buiten de stad.

—————

This northern bank of the river Rhine became cultivated in the beginning of the 17th century. The economy boomed and between 1574 and 1600 the population grew to
around 24,000. Leiden was overcrowded and was the country's biggest city after Amsterdam. The magistrate decided to expand the city and began by building the City Carpenter's Yard and mason's workshop (further down this bank).

Further down is one of the city gates, the Morspoort. This gate was also called the Galgpoort (Gallow's Gate), named after the Gallow's Field outside the city. The city plans from 1609 and 1649 show the situation before and after the expansion.

Erected by Stad Leiden. (Marker Number 3.)

2. De Stad Groeit / The City Grows Marker - wide view
The marker is located on the east side of Molen de Put (“Put’s Mill”), in Put Park, and is visible here in the lower left corner of the photo.

On the city’s growth after the relief of the Spanish siege in October, 1574: The Relief of Leiden marked the beginning of a new period of growth. In 1577, tens of thousands of people from the southern Netherlands migrated to Leiden because of their Calvinistic faith. These experienced textile workers…gave a boost to the city's ailing wool industry with new products, techniques, capital and labour. Leiden also developed as a city of letters: it was an important centre for printers, academic publishers and bookshops…Leiden grew to become the second-largest city of the Republic, after Amsterdam. The population continued to increase and the city was enlarged in 1611, 1644 and 1659, giving the Singelring (Outer Canal) its present shape.
3. The Morspoort
In its heyday around 1670, over 60,000 people lived packed together in the city. This period in the seventeenth century is often called the Golden Age of the Netherlands.
(Submitted on February 16, 2023.)