Portland in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland

Inscription.
Formerly known as East Middletown (1714-1767), later as Chatham (1767-1841), Portland was incorporated in 1841. Land had been granted on the east side of the Connecticut River in 1652; the first permanent settler, James Stancliff, a stone cutter, built his home here about 1690. The area was inhabited by Wangunk Indians, whose name translated means "Big Bend" (in the river).

Portland became famous for its brownstone, which was quarried here for over two hundred years. It was used in the construction of public buildings and mansions still to be seen in major coastal cities, most notably New York City. Nearly one hundred other minerals have been found in local quarries. Shipbuilding was a major industry for nearly two centuries, providing vessels for war and trade. Production of Pickering engine governors, tinware, and fertilizers, with feldspar mining and tobacco cultivation, has contributed to the growth of Portland.

Erected 1979 by Town of Portland, Portland Historical Society, Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. Town of Portland Connecticut. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Portland, Connecticut (Wikipedia). (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)