Portland in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland’s Arch

Inscription.
Just west of here are Portland's Brownstone Quarries, designated a National Historic Landmark in 1998. The history of Portland is a remarkable reflection of the immigration patterns and technology associated with the American Industrial Revolution.

Brownstone had a major influence on the architecture of cities like Boston and New York during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Its soft texture made ornately carved building facades available to an emerging urban middle class.

During the height of the industry, the three quarry companies, Middlesex, Brainard, and Shaler & Hall, had extensive fabrication and transport facilities within the quarries and along the Connecticut River. Narrow gauge trains moved massive amounts of stone but of the quarries to waiting ships, or to be processed by the Brownstone Steam Company.

For many generations however, stone was carried out of the quarries by teams of oxen pulling arches like the one you see here. The 'arch' was named for the shape of its axle, which enabled huge blocks to be hauled below it. In the early years, much of the stone cutting was done by hand.

By the time the quarries stopped operating In 1958, most arches had disappeared or been destroyed.

This is the only major artifact remaining from an industry which once employed thousands
of people and had a major influence on the history of the area.

Sometimes, to reach the most valuable stone strata in the quarries, poor stone was removed and dumped onto a flood plain to the north. This resulted in the unique and historic topography of our Riverfront Park.

In 1939, floodwater filled the two quarries. Today they are dramatic recreational areas. Portland's historic landscapes tell the story of a time when machines such as the arch transformed our nation.

( photo captions )
—   This etching depicts a time when the arch was the most advanced technolgy in the quarries.
—   An arch with its arm raised, meaning the team is at rest and no brownstone block is attached.
—   This arch was first restored in 1966. It was placed without shelter in front of the Brownstone Intermediate School and fell into disrepair.
—   The Soldier's and Sailors Memorial Arch in Hartford is an example of brownstone architecture in Connecticut.
—   The arch in front of the Chiabrero farm after its renovation in 1994. It was displayed only at special events before the this pavillion was built.

The sole remaining arch is under the shed, behind the marker.

3. Portland’s Arch