Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M109 155mm Self-Propelled Howitzer

Inscription. The M109 served in the Vietnam War with both the U.S Army and U.S. Marine Corps units. Armed with a powerful 155mm howitzer, the M109 was a highly mobile combat support weapon. After the development, a request was established for a 155mm howitzer with greater range and more traverse than the current M44 155mm Howitzer. The first M109s were issued to the US Army in June 1963. The M109 was produced using the same welded aluminum hull and turret as the M108 105mm Howitzer. The M109 was the first model of the M109-series. It had a short tube and a double baffle muzzle brake for reducing recoil. The large fume extractor ventilated the bore to keep propellant gasses from asphyxiating the crew. The six-man crew of the M109 fired a variety of 98-pound projectiles to include high explosive, illumination, smoke and rocket assisted projectiles. It carried 22 rounds of separate-loading ammunition. The 2-35th Field Artillery was the first M109 unit to arrive in Vietnam in June 1966. By the summer of 1968, there were M108s and M109s in service in Vietnam. The M109, with its 360 degree traverse and powerful howitzer, proved invaluable in the firebases of Vietnam.

Caliber - 6.1 in. - 155 mm
Range Standard - 15,996 yds. - 14,600 m