Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Inscription. C-22, an M109, self-propelled 155mm Howitzer, was built by Allison Division of General Motors in 1967. It entered the U.S. Army inventory on 6 Jan 1968 and was received at Letterkenny Army Depot 16 Feb 1968. C-22 was shipped to Vietnam 1 May 1968 and was issued to 6th FA BN, 1st Inf Div on 22 June 1968.

On the night of 28 Oct 1968, at Fire Support Base Rita in the Fish Hook area in RVN, in a heavy barrage of recoilless rifle and rocket propelled grenade fire, C-22 was hit by an RPG round causing the damage which you see on the left side. Four days later C-22 was instrumental in repelling a heavy ground attack by a North Vietnamese Sapper Battalion supported by intense rocket and mortar barrages. It was during this action that LTC Charles C. Rogers, now Brigadier General, earned the Medal of Honor.

During this intense battle, the U.S. Forces suffered 12 men killed and 54 wounded. The enemy body count inside and on the perimeter wire was 27. It was estimated that there were at least 200 bodies lying in the woods around the FSB.

C-22 served with the 6th FA BN until 13 Nov 1968 when it was retired and shipped to Tooele Army Depot, Utah. It was shipped to Fort Sill on 11 Jan 1972 and became the property of the Field Artillery Museum.
Dedicated October 1973.

Erected
1973 by Field Artillery Museum.

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military
2. The "C-22" Marker is the marker to the left of the markers
installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. Damage to the M109 Howitzer Gun by RPG
4. The M109 Howitzer Gun